728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, February 15, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz: 08 & 09 February 2014

1) Who has been selected as the new & first chairman of the revamped International Cricket Council (ICC) board on 8 February 2014?
(A) Wally Edwards
(B) Giles Clarke
(C) N. Srinivasan
(D) Najam Sethi

2) Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) on 8 Feb 2014?
(A) RK Tewari
(B) Sudha Sharma
(C) S K Sharma
(D) Vinay Mittal

3) Mary Barra tops the Fortune global list of 50 most powerful women in business , released on 8 Feb 14. She is the CEO of?
(A) Yahoo
(C) General Motors
(D) PepsiCo

4) Finance ministry has extended UK Sinha’s tenure as SEBI head for how many more years on 8 Feb 2014?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 3

5) CRPF has recently (Feb 2014) disclosed that it is planning to appoint whom as its brand ambassador?
(A) Aamir Khan
(B) Saina Nehwal
(C) Sachin Tendulkar
(D) Mary Kom

6) Who was on 9 Feb 2014, elected as the new President of  Indian Olympic Association (IOA), which paved the way of India's return to the Olympic fold from the suspension by its parent body IOC 14 months ago?
(A) N Srinivasan
(B) Suresh Kalmadi
(C) N Ramachandran
(D) Abhay Singh Chautala

7) Recently (Feb 2014), who became the only the 2nd player after former English captain Graham Gooch to hit a triple century and a century in the same test match?
(A) Mahela Jayawardene
(B) Alaistar Cook
(C) Misbah Ul Haq
(D) Kumar Sangakkara

8) State Bank of India on 9 Feb 2014, has decided to hike the minimum charges for cash deposit at non-home branches to Rs. .......  from Rs.10 at present, in a bid to augment fee income?
(A) 50
(B) 25
(C) 20
(D) 5

9) What is the name of Google’s new corporate video-conferencing product which was launched on 6 February 2014?
(A) Dropbox
(B) Googlebox
(C) Chromebox
(D) Confobox

10) Over a million bank employees and officers working in public sector banks, private and foreign banks observed two day nationwide strike on Feb 10-11, 2014 under which Union for immediate revision in wages?
(A) United Forum of Bank Unions
(B) All India Bank Union
(C) Union for Banks in India
(D) Central Forum of Bank Unions

1) Ans. (C) N. Srinivasan
2) Ans. (A) RK Tewari
3) Ans. (C) General Motors
4) Ans. (B) 2
5) Ans. (D) Mary Kom
6) Ans. (C) N Ramachandran
7) Ans. (D) Kumar Sangakkara
8) Ans. (A) 50
9) Ans. (C) Chromebox
10) Ans. (A) United Forum of Bank Unions
Current Affairs Quiz: 08 & 09 February 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 15.2.14 Rating: 5 1) Who has been selected as the new & first chairman of the revamped International Cricket Cou...

No comments :