728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Current Affairs Questions for competitive Exams: 17 February 2014

1) Union Finance Minister P. Chidambaram presented the interim budget 2014-15 in Lok Sabha on 17 February 2014. This was the ...th budget of Chidambaram?
(A) 5th
(B) 8th
(C) 4th
(D) 10th

2) Who became the first Indian bowler to grab a hat-trick in the Under-19 World Cup recently (Feb 2014)?
(A) Amir Gani
(B) Deepak Hooda
(C) Sanju Samson
(D) Kuldeep Yadav

3) Tarun Tejpal who has been charged by Goa police with rape, sexual harassment case on 17 Feb 2014 was the founder and former editor of?
(A) Times of India
(B) Aaj Tak
(C) Tehelka
(D) CNBC

4)  State Transport Corporation of which state recently (Feb 2014) created Guinness record by conducting largest blood donation camp?
(A) Kerala
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Karnataka
(D) Tamil Nadu

5) Who has been appointed as the new Pakistan High Commissioner to India on 17 February 2014?
(A) Salman Bashir
(B) Abdul Basit
(C) Ramallah Azad
(D) Salman Basit

6) Rakesh Maria has been appointed new Mumbai Police Commissioner, on 15 February 2014, after his predecessor Satyapal Singh resigned to join which political party?
(A) Congress
(B) Aam Aadmi Party
(C) NCP
(D) BJP

7) Which state government recently (Feb 2014) became the first to enact the Lokayukta Bill within the three-month deadline following the passage of the Lokpal Bill by Parliament in December 2013?
(A) Odisha
(B) Gujarat
(C) Delhi
(D) Karnataka

8) Renaud Lavillenie of France on 15 February 2014 broke pole-vault great Sergei Bubka’s ........... year old indoor pole vault world record by crossing 6.16 meters?
(A) 15
(B) 16
(C) 20
(D) 25

9) Who became the first cricketer of New Zealand to score a triple century (302) in Test cricket by achieving the feat against India in the recently concluded Test series (Feb 2014)?
(A) Ross Taylor
(B) Corey Anderson
(C) Kame Williamson
(D) Brendon McCullum

10) Mount Kelud volcano which started erupting on 14 February 2014 is situated in which country?
(A) Indonesia
(B) South Korea
(C) Russia
(D) Netherlands

Answers
1) Ans.(B) 8th
2) Ans. (D) Kuldeep Yadav
3) Ans. (C) Tehelka
4) Ans. (D) Tamil Nadu
5) Ans. (B) Abdul Basit
6) Ans. (D) BJP
7) Ans. (A) Odisha
8) Ans. (C) 20
9) Ans. (D) Brendon McCullum
10) Ans. (A) Indonesia
Current Affairs Questions for competitive Exams: 17 February 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 27.2.14 Rating: 5 1) Union Finance Minister P. Chidambaram presented the interim budget 2014-15 in Lok Sabha on 17 F...

No comments :