728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, February 6, 2014

Current Affairs and GK Quiz: 01 February 2014

1) India’s first monorail service was inaugurated at which city on 1 February 2014?
(A) Chennai
(B) Delhi
(C) Mumbai
(D) Bangalore

2) Which Indian IT expert started web-based e-mail service Hotmail in 1996?
(A) Sabeer Bhatia
(B) Vinod Dham
(C) Azim Premji
(D) N.R.Narayan Murthy

3) Who has sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Uttarakhand on 1 February 2014?
(A) Vijay Bahuguna
(B) B. C. Khanduri
(C) N. D. Tiwari
(D) Harish Rawat

4) The second most abundant gas in the atmosphere after nitrogen is
(A)Hydrogen
(B)Carbon dioxide
(C)Oxygen
(D)Helium

5) India has joined the elite group of nations when the Shore Based Test Facility (SBTF) was commissioned into the Indian Navy at INS Hansa on 01 Feb 2014 in which among the following states?
(A) Kerala
(B) Goa
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Odisha

6)  Southern Railway is headquartered at?
(A)Hyderabad
(B)Bangalore
(C)Secunderabad
(D)Chennai

7) A ‘Mother and Child Tracking Facilitation Centre’ was inaugurated by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Ghulam Nabi Azad at which place on 1 February 2014?
(A) Bangalore
(B) Delhi
(C) Kolkata
(D) Chennai

8) Which of the following Awards is given to a Sportsperson for his/her excellent performance?
(A)Kalidas Sanman
(B)Arjuna Award
(C)Dadasaheb Phalke Award
(D)Saraswati Puraskar

9) Which brand dislodges Nokia as the most trusted brand in India as per 2014 Brand Trust Report released on 1 February 2014?
(A) Samsung
(B) Micromax
(C) LG
(D) Lenovo

10) Which of the following countries has the headquarters of the auto major ‘Volvo’?
(A)U. K.
(B)Sweden
(C)Italy
(D)Germany

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Mumbai
2) Ans. (A) Sabeer Bhatia
3) Ans. (D) Harish Rawat
4) Ans. (C)Oxygen
5) Ans. (B) Goa
6) Ans. (D)Chennai
7) Ans. (B) Delhi
8) Ans. (B)Arjuna Award
9) Ans. (A) Samsung
10) Ans. (B)Sweden
Current Affairs and GK Quiz: 01 February 2014 Reviewed by Admin on 6.2.14 Rating: 5 1) India’s first monorail service was inaugurated at which city on 1 February 2014? (A) Chennai ...

No comments :