728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Current Affairs and General Knowledge Quiz for Competitive Exams: 12 February 2014

1) Who among the following has presented the interim railway budget for 2014-15 in Lok Sabha on 12 February 2014?
(A) Pawan Kumar Bansal
(B) P. Chidambaram
(C) Mukul Roy
(D) Mallikarjun Kharge

2) In which city is the Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) located?
(A) Digboi (Assam)
(B) Mumbai (Maharashtra)
(C) Ankaleshwar (Gujarat)
(D) Dehradun (Uttarakhand)

3) What was India's rank among 180 countries in the World Press Freedom Index 2014 released on 12 Feb 2014?
(A) 100
(B) 120
(C) 140
(D) 160

4) Who is new Managing Director of Yahoo India as announced on 12 Feb 2014?
(A) Gurmit Singh
(B) Yvonne Chang
(C) Sandeep Chaudary
(D) Harmeet Singh

5) Which two Northeastern states are set to come on rail map as part of Railways’ extension of network in the Northeastern States as announced in the interim Railway Budget for 2014-15?
(A) Sikkim and Manipur
(B) Assam and Meghalaya
(C) Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Mizoram and Nagaland

6) 'Kathakali', 'Mohiniaattam' and 'Thullal' dance forms are native of which state?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Kerala

7) Which state defeated Rest of India by an innings and 222 runs at M. Chinnaswamy stadium in Bangalore on 12 Feb 2014 to win their 5th Irani Trophy?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Karnataka
(C) Goa
(D) Delhi

8) In which European city is the headquarters of United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) located?
(A) Brussels (Belgium)
(B) Vienna (Austria)
(C) Paris (France)
(D) Geneva (Switzerland)


9) Who among the following was the big winner in the IPL 7 auction held on 12 Feb 2014 fetching a record bid of Rs 14 crore from the Royal Challengers Bangalore?
(A) Dinesh Karthik
(B) Cheteshwar Pujara
(C) Mitchell Johnson
(D) Yuvraj Singh

10) Who administers the oath of office to the President of India?
(A) Prime Minister
(B) Lok Sabha Speaker
(C) Rajya Sabha Speaker
(D) Chief Justice of India

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Mallikarjun Kharge
2) Ans. (D) Dehradun (Uttarakhand)
3) Ans. (C) 140
4) Ans. (A) Gurmit Singh
5) Ans. (C) Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh
6) Ans. (D) Kerala
7) Ans. (B) Karnataka
8) Ans. (C) Paris (France)
9) Ans. (D) Yuvraj Singh
10) Ans. (D) Chief Justice of India
Current Affairs and General Knowledge Quiz for Competitive Exams: 12 February 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 18.2.14 Rating: 5 1) Who among the following has presented the interim railway budget for 2014-15 in Lok Sabha on 12...

No comments :