728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, January 5, 2014

GK & Current Affairs Quiz- 02 December 2014

 1) Name the president of Maldives who was on a visit to India recently?
(A) Hamid Karzai
(B) Tshering Tobgay
(C) Yameen Abdul Gayoom
(D) Mohammed Nasheed

2) Who wrote the novel 'Train to Pakistan'?
(A) R.K.Narayan
(B) Mulk Raj Anand
(C) Khushwant Singh
(D) Dharamvir Bharti

3) Who has recently sworn-in at Pakistan’s national sharia court which hears cases under the Islamic legislation, as the first female judge?
(A) Esther Morris
(B) Ashraf Jehan
(C) Fathima Bushra
(D) Agha Rafiq Ahmed

4) In which city is the Indian Institute of Pulses Research located?
(A) Lucknow
(B) Nagpur
(C) Indore
(D) Kanpur

5) After 66 years of following the Indian Standard Time (IST) which Indian state on 02 January 2013 decided to go back in time to follow ‘chaibagaan time’, a daylight schedule British tea planters introduced more than 150 years ago?
(A) Sikkim
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Assam
(D) Meghalaya

6) Which was the first state in the India to be formed on a purely linguistic basis, in 1953?
(A) Punjab
(B) Gujarat
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu

7) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 2 January 2014 approved a proposal for setting-up of CCTVs and GPS devices on public transport vehicles in 32 cities for women safety. Expand GPS?
(A) Global Positioning System
(B) Geo Polarised Satellite
(C) Globe Pointer System
(D) Get Position in Speed

8) Who has been appointed as the Special DG, Border Security Force (BSF) on 30 December 2013?
(A)  Yudhvir Rana
(B) U K Bansal
(C) Subhash Joshi
(D) Devendra Kumar Pathak

9) The union territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands is under the jurisdiction of which High Court?
(A) Orissa High Court
(B) Andhra Pradesh High Court
(C) Calcutta High Court
(D) Madras High Court

10) Which American President in his famous Gettysberg speech defined democracy as the 'government of the people, by the people, for the people'?
(A) Abraham Lincoln
(B) George Washington
(C) John F. Kennedy
(D) Theodore Roosevelt

1) Ans. (C) Yameen Abdul Gayoom
2) Ans. (C) Khushwant Singh
3) Ans. (B) Ashraf Jehan
4) Ans. (D) Kanpur
5) Ans. (C) Assam
6) Ans. (C) Andhra Pradesh
7) Ans. (A) Global Positioning System
8) Ans. (D) Devendra Kumar Pathak
9) Ans. (C) Calcutta High Court
10) Ans. (A) Abraham Lincoln
GK & Current Affairs Quiz- 02 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 5.1.14 Rating: 5   1) Name the president of Maldives who was on a visit to India recently? (A) Hamid Karzai (B)...

No comments :