728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, January 23, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz for competitive Exams: 20 January 2014

1) Which Australian cricketer won the coveted Allan Border medal 2014 on 20 January 2014?
(A) Michael Clarke
(B) Mitchell Johnson
(C) Chris Rogers
(D) Steve Smith

2) Which state bagged 3rd Krishi Karman Award for 2012-13 for being the best performing state in overall agricultural production in the country on 20 Jan 2014?
(A) Kerala
(B) Punjab
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) West Bengal

3) PJ Naik was appointed as the head of 8-member expert committee recently constituted by Reserve Bank of India to review the governance of bank boards in India, which includes examining the ownership and salary structure of banks. PJ Naik was the former Chairman and CEO of which bank?
(A) State Bank of India
(B) Union Bank of India
(C) Axis Bank
(D) Indian Overseas Bank

4) Government has appointed senior police officer Aruna Bahuguna as the new chief of National Police Academy, alma mater for IPS officers in the country, on 20 Jan 2014. National Police Academy is situated at which place?
(A) Pune, Maharashtra
(B) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(C) Kapurthala, Punjab
(D) Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

5) Union Government on 20 Jan 2014 designated the minority status to Jain community making it the 6th such entity under which section of the National Commission for Minorities Act, 1992?
(A) Section 2 (c)
(B) Section 2 (b)
(C) Section 3 (c)
(D) Section 5 (a)

6) Name the long-range, nuclear-capable, surface-to-surface missile in Agni series test-fired by India on 20 Jan 2014?
(A) Agni-III
(B) Agni-IV
(C) Agni- II (A)
(D) Agni-V

7) Sudhir Gupta was on 20 Jan 2014 appointed as which secretary by Union Government?
(A) Commerce
(B) Telecom
(C) TRAI
(D) Civil Aviation

8)  Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Gulam Nabi Azad launched the National Urban Health Mission at which city on 20 Jan 2014?
(A) Bangalore
(B) Chennai
(C) Mumbai
(D) Delhi

9) Which internet giant acquired 3-year-old startup cyber security firm 'Impermium' for $9 million on 20 Jan 2014?
(A) Google
(B) Facebook
(C) Twitter
(D) Linkedin

10) Who has won the DSC prize 2014 for South Asian literature for his book Chronicles of a Corpse Bearer on 18 January 2014?
(A) Jeet Thayil
(B) H M Nagvi
(C) Cyrus Mistry
(D) Shehan Karunatilaka

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Mitchell Johnson
2) Ans. (D) West Bengal
3) Ans. (C) Axis Bank
4) Ans. (D) Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
5) Ans. (A) Section 2 (c)
6) Ans. (B) Agni-IV
7) Ans. (C) TRAI
8) Ans. (A) Bangalore
9) Ans. (A) Google
10) Ans. (C) Cyrus Mistry
Current Affairs Quiz for competitive Exams: 20 January 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 23.1.14 Rating: 5 1) Which Australian cricketer won the coveted Allan Border medal 2014 on 20 January 2014? (A) Mi...

No comments :