728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, January 1, 2014

Current Affairs & General Knowledge Quiz: 29 December 2013

Current Affairs & General Knowledge Quiz: 29 December 2013


1)  Jacques Kallis of South Africa overtook which player to become 3rd highest Test run-getter in Test cricket history on 29 December 2013?
(A) Ricky Ponting
(B) Kumar Sangakkara
(C) Brian Lara
(D) Rahul Dravid

2) Hirakund Dam at Sambalpur in Orissa, the longest dam in India, is built across which river?
(A)Narmada
(B)Mahanadi
(C)Godavari
(D)Kaveri

3) On 29 December 2013, who was appointed as the Managing Director (Corporate Banking) of State Bank of India (SBI), the biggest lender of the country?
(A) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(B) P Pradeep Kumar
(C) Praneet Ojha
(D) Sidharth Birla

4) Soft toy 'Teddy Bear' was named after which US president's nickname?
(A)Abraham Lincoln
(B)George Washington
(C)Theodore Roosevelt
(D)John F. Kennedy

5) Name the seven-time Formula One champion, who is in a coma and remains in a "critical" condition after striking his head in a ski accident in the French Alps on 29 December 2013?
(A) Sebastian Vettel
(B) Fernando Alonso
(C) Michael Schumacher
(D) Nelson Piquet

6) Which close associate of Mahatma Gandhi was popularly known as 'Deenbandhu'?
(A)C.F.Andrews
(B)Vinoba Bhave
(C)Jamnalal Bajaj
(D)Vallabhbhai Patel

7) Which state government has launched the first phase of providing free compact fluorescent light bulbs to over hut-dwellers in the state recently?
(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Punjab
(D) Uttar Pradesh

8) Who is the only person to be honoured with both 'Bharat Ratna' and 'Nishan-e-Pakistan', the highest civilian awards of India and Pakistan respectively?
(A)Mohammed Iqbal
(B)Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
(C)Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(D)Morarji Desai

9)  A suicide attacker set off a bomb in the entrance hall of  train station of which country on 29 December 2013 killing at least 16 people in the second deadly attack within three days as the country prepares to host the Winter Olympics.?
(A) Italy
(B) Pakistan
(C) Russia
(D) France

10) 'The Argumentative Indian' book was authored by which Indian ecomonist?
(A)Amartya Sen
(B)Jagdish Bhagwati
(C)Manmohan Singh
(D)Nani Palkhivala

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Rahul Dravid
2) Ans. (B)Mahanadi
3) Ans. (B) P Pradeep Kumar
4) Ans. (C)Theodore Roosevelt
5) Ans. (C) Michael Schumacher
6) Ans. (A)C.F.Andrews
7) Ans. (B) Tamil Nadu
8) Ans. (D)Morarji Desai
9) Ans. (C) Russia
10) Ans. (A)Amartya Sen
Current Affairs & General Knowledge Quiz: 29 December 2013 Reviewed by Admin on 1.1.14 Rating: 5 Current Affairs & General Knowledge Quiz: 29 December 2013 1)  Jacques Kallis of South ...

No comments :