728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, January 2, 2014

Current Affairs and GK Quiz- 01 January 2013

Current Affairs and GK Quiz- 01 January 2013

1) Name the cricketer who cracked the fastest century in one-day international history, reaching three figures in just 36 deliveries against the West Indies on Wednesday, 1st January 2014?
(A) Jessy Ryder
(B) Corey Anderson
(C) James Anderson
(D) Charles Cowentry

2) Which portfolio did Rajkumari Amrit Kaur, the first woman cabinet minister in India, hold in the independent India's first cabinet?
(A)Labour
(B)Health
(C)Education
(D)Railways

3) Who has been chosen for prestigious journalism Lokmanya Tilak National Award instituted by a trust founded by Lokamanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak on 31 December 2013?
(A) Shashi Kumar
(B) Karan Thapar
(C) Arnab Goswami
(D) Mammen Mathew

4) The price of non-subsidised cooking gas (LPG), which customers buy after consuming their quota of subsidised cylinders, was hiked by a steep Rs 220 on 1 January 2014. What is the number of subsidised cylinders for households in a calendar year?
(A) 12
(B) 10
(C) 9
(D) 8

5) Which renowned dancer established classical dance school 'Kalakshetra' at Adyar near Chennai in 1931?
(A)Protima Gauri Bedi
(B)Sonal Mansingh
(C)Mrinalini Sarabhai
(D)Rukmini Devi Arundale

6) Who has been elected as the South American footballer of the year in the annual poll conducted by the Uruguayan daily El Pais on 30 December 2013?
(A) Lionel Messi
(B) Ronaldinho
(C) Christiano Ronaldo
(D) Robinho

7) On the banks of which river, did Mahatma Gandhi establish Satyagraha Ashram in Ahmedabad?
(A)Narmada
(B)Godavari
(C)Sabarmati
(D)Krishna

8) Which country becomes the 18th EU member state to adopt the euro on 1st January 2014?
(A) Austria
(B) Latvia
(C) Belgium
(D) Lithuania

9) Which was the first 'talkie' feature film made and shown in India?
(A)Lanka Dahan (1917)
(B)Raja Harishchandra (1913)
(C)Kapala Kundala (1929)
(D)Alam Ara (1931)

10) Name India’s supercomputer rated 1st in India, 9th in the Asia Pacific Region and 44th in the world among the most power efficient computer systems as per the Green500 List?
(A) Param Yuva-II
(B) SAGA-220
(C) Virgo
(D) Prithvi

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Corey Anderson
2) Ans. (B)Health
3) Ans. (D) Mammen Mathew
4) Ans. (C) 9
5) Ans. (D)Rukmini Devi Arundale
6) Ans. (B) Ronaldinho
7) Ans. (C)Sabarmati
8) Ans. (B) Latvia
9) Ans. (D)Alam Ara (1931)
10) Ans. (A) Param Yuva-II
Current Affairs and GK Quiz- 01 January 2013 Reviewed by Admin on 2.1.14 Rating: 5 Current Affairs and GK Quiz- 01 January 2013 1) Name the cricketer who cracked the fastest cen...

No comments :