728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, December 14, 2013

GK & Current Affairs Quiz- 12 December 2013

GK & Current Affairs Quiz- 12 December 2013



1) Who has sworn in as Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh for the third consecutive term on 12 December 2013?
(A) Nabam Tuki
(B) Raman Singh
(C) Nitish Kumar
(D) Bhupinder Singh Hooda

2)  In 1916, who founded Banaras Hindu University in Varanasi?
(A)Annie Besant
(B)Madan Mohan Malaviya
(C)Syed Ahmed Khan
(D)S.Radhakrishnan

3) Which foreign bank has been granted the license to start its banking operations in India on 12th Dec 2013?
(A) Doha Bank
(B) Qatar Bank
(C) MidEast Bank
(D) CS Bank

4) What is the scientific name of Vinegar?
(A)Citric Acid
(B)Acetic Acid
(C)Lactic Acid
(D)Tartaric Acid

5) Which country won the women's Kabaddi World Cup championship by defeating New Zealand 49-21 in the summit clash in Jalandhar, Punjab on 12 Dec 2013?
(A) Pakistan
(B) Japan
(C) SriLanka
(D) India

6) Jataka Tales, written in Pali language, are the previous birth stories of which religious Guru?
(A)Mahavira
(B)Gautam Buddha
(C)Guru Nanak Dev
(D)Guru Gobind Singh

7) Abdul Kader Mullah was hanged for 1971 war crimes on 12 December 2013 at the Dhaka Central Jail. He belongs to which country?
(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) Bangaldesh
(D) Nepal

8) The significant rise in production of which commodity is referred as `Yellow Revolution'?
(A)Grains
(B)Pulses
(C)Oilseeds
(D)Fruits and Vegetables

9) Name the Pakistani cricketer who was inducted into the ICC Cricket’s Hall of Fame recently?
(A) Mohammed Yusuf
(B) Inzamam Ul Haq
(C) Wasim Akram
(D) Waqar Younis

10) In 1995, who became first recipient of the International Gandhi Peace Prize?
(A)Julius Nyerere
(B)Nelson Mandela
(C)Gerhard Fischer
(D)John Hume

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Raman Singh
2) Ans. (B)Madan Mohan Malaviya
3) Ans. (A) Doha Bank
4) Ans. (B)Acetic Acid
5) Ans. (D) India
6) Ans. (B)Gautam Buddha
7) Ans. (C) Bangaldesh
8) Ans. (C)Oilseeds
9) Ans. (D) Waqar Younis
10) Ans. (A)Julius Nyerere
GK & Current Affairs Quiz- 12 December 2013 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 14.12.13 Rating: 5 GK & Current Affairs Quiz- 12 December 2013 1) Who has sworn in as Chief Minister of C...

No comments :