728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, December 28, 2013

General Knowledge & Current Affairs- 28 December 2013

General Knowledge & Current Affairs- 28 December 2013


1) Arvind Kejriwal the convener of the newly launched Aam Aadmi Party sworn in as the ........th Chief Minister of Delhi on 28 December 2013 at a function in Ramlila Maidan?
(A) 5
(B) 7
(C) 9
(D) 11

2) Who was the first woman to receive the Bharat Ratna, India's highest civilian award?
(A)Indira Gandhi
(B)Mother Teresa
(C)Aruna Asaf Ali
(D)M.S.Subbulakshmi

3) Who became the youngest person to reach the summit of Aconcagua, the highest mountain of America on 27 December 2013?
(A) Arjun Joneja
(B) Lhawang Dhondup
(C) Matthew Moniz
(D) Tyler Armstrong

4) In 1922, Chittarajnan Das and Motilal Nehru founded which political party?
(A)Forward Block
(B)Swaraj Party
(C)Swatantra Party
(D)Ghadar Party

5) Veteran actor Farooq Sheikh died after suffering a heart attack in Dubai on 28th December 2013. He started his career in Bollywood in 1973 with which film?
(A) Garm Hava
(B) Chashme Buddoor
(C) Kissi Se Na Kehna
(D) Shatranj Ke Khiladi

6) 'Kalaripayattu' is the traditional martial art of which Indian state?
(A)Punjab
(B)Manipur
(C)Kerala
(D)Jammu & Kashmir

7) Name the first person to be sworn in as legislator(Kerala's first legislator) soon after the first Assembly polls in Kerala in 1957 and who passed away in the Sultanate of Oman on Saturday, 28th December 2013?
(A) Susamma Thomas
(B) Moly Francis
(C) Rosamma Punnoose
(D) Annie Mascarine

8) 'Tamasha' is the popular folk theatre of which state?
(A)Punjab
(B)Maharashtra
(C)Karnataka
(D)West Bengal

9) Name the new safety application introduced by Microsoft India on 26 December 2013 in Hyderabad?
(A) Windows Guard
(B) Guardian
(C) Quick Heal
(D) Hit

10) Which is the official broadcaster for Aircel Chennai Open for the next three editions until 2016 as announced on 28 December 2013?
(A) Doordarshan
(B) Ten Sports
(C) Neo Sports
(D) Star Sports

Answers
1) Ans. (B) 7
2) Ans. (A)Indira Gandhi
3) Ans. (D) Tyler Armstrong
4) Ans. (B)Swaraj Party
5) Ans. (A) Garm Hava
6) Ans. (C)Kerala
7) Ans. (C) Rosamma Punnoose
8) Ans. (B)Maharashtra
9) Ans. (B) Guardian
10) Ans. (D) Star Sports 
General Knowledge & Current Affairs- 28 December 2013 Reviewed by Admin on 28.12.13 Rating: 5 General Knowledge & Current Affairs- 28 December 2013 1) Arvind Kejriwal the convener o...

No comments :