728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, December 25, 2013

General Knowledge and Current Affairs Quiz- 23 December 2013

General Knowledge and Current Affairs Quiz- 23 December 2013


1) Name the person who developed a vaccine for the chicken pox virus who died at the age of 85 due to heart failure on 23 December 2013 in Osaka, Japan?
(A) Dr. Shineso Takarami
(B) Dr. Michiaki Takahashi
(C) Dr. Shian Hun
(D) Dr. Rimenso Harakati

2) Titan, the only moon (natural satellite) known to have a dense atmosphere, is the largest moon of which planet?
(A)Mars
(B)Jupiter
(C)Saturn
(D)Uranus

3) Which day was observed across the country on 23 December 2013 to celebrate the birthday of Chaudhary Charan Singh?
(A) Kisan Diwas
(B) Vijay Diwas
(C) Mahaparinirvan Diwas
(D) Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas

4) Who was the Prime Minister of Britain when India got independence?
(A)Stanley Baldwin
(B)Clement Attlee
(C)Winston Churchill
(D)Neville Chamberlain

5) Who won women’s singles titles at the 78th Senior National Badminton Championships, which concluded at the Siri Fort Sports Complex in New Delhi on 23 December 2013?
(A) Saina Nehwal
(B) Ashwani Ponappa
(C) PV Sindhu
(D) Jwala Gutta

6) Into which water body does river Narmada flow?
(A)Red Sea
(B)Arabian Sea
(C)Bay of Bengal
(D)Indian Ocean

7) Putting an end to all speculations and rumours Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) on 23 Dec 2013 decided to form government in Delhi with support of Congress. As per the agreement who will become the Chief Minister?
(A) Najeeb Jung
(B) Anna Hazare
(C) Arvind Kejriwal
(D) Sheila Dikshit

8) Whose birthday on 29 August is celebrated as `National Sports Day' in India?
(A)C.K.Naidu
(B)Dhyan Chand
(C)Milkha Singh
(D)Wilson Jones

9) Which team won Soccer Club World Cup 2013 defeating Raja Casablanca 2-0 in the finals played on 22-Dec-2013?
(A) Barcelona
(B) Bayern Munich
(C) Manchester United
(D) Liverpool

10) Which pigment is responsible for red colour of tomatoes?
(A)Melanin
(B) Lycopene
(C) Bilirubin
(D) Chlorophyll

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Dr. Michiaki Takahashi
2) Ans. (C)Saturn
3) Ans. (A) Kisan Diwas
4) Ans. (B)Clement Attlee
5) Ans. (C) PV Sindhu
6) Ans. (B)Arabian Sea
7) Ans. (C) Arvind Kejriwal
8) Ans. (B)Dhyan Chand
9) Ans. (B) Bayern Munich
10) Ans. (B) Lycopene
General Knowledge and Current Affairs Quiz- 23 December 2013 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 25.12.13 Rating: 5 General Knowledge and Current Affairs Quiz- 23 December 2013 1) Name the person who develop...

No comments :