728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, December 7, 2013

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz- 06 December 2013

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz- 06 December 2013


1) Which country was selected by FIFA on 5 December 2013 to host Under-17 FIFA World Cup in 2017?
(A) South Africa
(B) Spain
(C) India
(D) Japan

2)  Who summons the joint session of the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha?
(A)President
(B)Speaker of Lok Sabha
(C)Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(D)Prime Minster


3) Anti-apartheid revolutionary of South Africa, Nelson Mandela died at Johannesburg on 6 December 2013 at the age of?
(A) 90
(B) 92
(C) 94
(D) 95


4) What is the boundary line demarcating India and Pakistan known as?
(A)Curzon Line
(B)Durand Line
(C)McMahon Line
(D)Radcliffe Line

5) Name the official 2014 FIFA World Cup match ball which was unveiled on 3 December 2013 by manufacturers Adidas?
(A) Telstar
(B) Jabulani
(C) Brazuca
(D) SpeedCell

6) For Rajya Sabha, how many members are nominated by President?
(A)20
(B)15
(C)12
(D)10

7) Which country launched the Chang'e 3 lunar probe incorporating a robotic lander and Jade Rabbit rover on 2nd Dec 2013?
(A) USA
(B) Germany
(C) India
(D) China
8) What does the abbreviation PSLV stands for?
(A)Polar Survey Landing Vehicle
(B)Polarised Source Locating Vision
(C)Precise Source Locating Vision
(D)Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle

9) Union Cabinet on 5 December 2013 approved draft bill for creation of a new state called Telangana carving out certain portions from which existing state in south India?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Maharashtra

10) Who is the signatory of the Indian Currency notes in the denominations of two rupees and above?
(A)Secretary, RBI
(B)Finance Secretary
(C)Governor RBI
(D)Finance Minister

Answers
1) Ans. (C) India
2) Ans. (A)President
3) Ans. (D) 95
4) Ans. (D)Radcliffe Line
5) Ans. (C) Brazuca
6) Ans. (C)12
7) Ans. (D) China
8) Ans. (D) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle
9) Ans. (B) Andhra Pradesh
10) Ans. (C)Governor RBI
Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz- 06 December 2013 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 7.12.13 Rating: 5 Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz- 06 December 2013 1) Which country was selected by FIF...

No comments :