728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, December 26, 2013

Daily GK & Current Affairs: 25 December 2013

Daily GK & Current Affairs: 25 December 2013

1) Name the South Africa's legendary all-rounder who announced on 26 Dec 2013 that he will retire from Test and first-class cricket after the conclusion of the second Test against in India in Durban?
(A)  Graeme Smith
(B) J P Duminy
(C) Herschelle Gibbs
(D) Jacques Kallis


2) Louis Phillipe and Allen Solly are ready to wear products from?
(A) Aditya Birla Group
(B) J.K. Group
(C) DCM
(D) Reliance Group


3)  The Union Government on 24 December 2013 launched which project to make people e-literate?
(A) e-knowledge
(B) e-shiksha
(C) i-gyan
(D) e-inclusion


4) Indian Broadcasting Service was renamed in 1936 as:
(A) Akashwani
(B) Nabhowani
(C) Doorwani
(D) All India Radio


5) Government of India recently puts a way ahead to launch Cash subsidy on ............... after the successful implementation of cash subsidy on LPG  for BPL (below poverty line) families?
(A) Kerosene
(B) Sugar
(C) Wheat
(D) Rice


6) Which person or organisation received the Nobel Prize three times so far?
(A) Medame Curie
(B) Linus Pauling
(C) Alexender Flemming
(D) International Committee of the Redcross


7) Name the India’s leading telecommunication service provider which on 24-Dec-2013 launched a unique initiative — ‘Safe Drive Campaign’ aiming to reduce drunken driving during the festive season?
(A) Bharati Airtel
(B) Reliance
(C) Vodafone
(D) Tata Docomo

8) What is India’s rank in milk production in the world?
(A)1
(B)2
(C)3
(D)4

9) Nation celebrated the 89th birthday of which former Prime Minister as National Development Day on 25th December 2013?
(A) Rajiv Gandhi
(B) Moraji Desai
(C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(D) P V Narasimha Rao

10) World literacy day is celebrated on
(A) 8th September
(B) 8th March
(C) 19th Nov
(D) 1st June

Answers
1) Ans.  (D) Jacques Kallis
2) Ans. (A) Aditya Birla Group
3) Ans. (D) e-inclusion
4) Ans. (D) All India Radio
5) Ans. (A) Kerosene
6) Ans. (D) International Committee of the Redcross
7) Ans. (C) Vodafone
8) Ans. (A)1
9) Ans. (C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
10) Ans. (A) 8th September
Daily GK & Current Affairs: 25 December 2013 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 26.12.13 Rating: 5 Daily GK & Current Affairs: 25 December 2013 1) Name the South Africa's legendary all-...

No comments :