728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, December 15, 2013

Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz- 13 December 2013

Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz- 13 December 2013

1) Who has sworn in as the Chief Minister of Rajasthan for the second time on 13 Dec 2013?
(A) Sheila Dikshit
(B) Jayalalithaa
(C) Vasundhara Raje
(D) Mamata Banerjee

2) Which city is the capital of Israel?
(A)Tel Aviv
(B)Bethlehem
(C)Jerusalem
(D)Nazareth

3) Who has sworn in as Chief Minister of Mizoram on 13- Dec 2013?
(A) Lal Thanhawla
(B) Laldenga
(C) R. Romawia
(D) David Lalfakzuala

4) What is the full form of GDP?
(A)Gross Domestic Product
(B)General Domestic Product
(C)Gross Domestic Process
(D)General Domestic Process

5) Who has bagged the Emerging Cricketer of the Year trophy at the ICC Annual awards announced in Dubai recently?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) Quinton Di Kock
(C) Cheteshwar Pujara
(D) Rohit Sharma

6) Who appoints the judges of the Supreme Court and the Chief Justice of India?
(A)The Prime Minister
(B)The Vice President
(C)The President
(D)The members of the Rajya Sabha

7)  Legislative Assembly of which state has recently passed the much-awaited Anti Superstition Bill that seeks to curb black magic arising out of superstition?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) West Bengal
(D) Uttar Pradesh

8) The temperature which has the same reading on both Fahrenheit and Celsius scales is:
(A)40°
(B)-40°
(C)-34°
(D)-140°

9) Who was designated as the Vice Chief of Army Staff of India to take over on 31 December 2013 as announced recently?
(A) Lt. General Bipin Chandra Joshi
(B) Lt. General Vishwa Nath Sharma
(C) Lt. General Nirmal Chander Vij
(D) Lt. General Dalbir Singh Suhag

10) What is recorded with the help of a hydrograph?
(A)Wind velocity
(B)Vapour retention
(C)Relative humidity
(D)Water discharge

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Vasundhara Raje
2) Ans. (C)Jerusalem
3) Ans. (A) Lal Thanhawla
4) Ans. (A)Gross Domestic Product
5) Ans. (C) Cheteshwar Pujara
6) Ans. (C)The President
7) Ans. (A) Maharashtra
8) Ans. (B)-40°
9) Ans. (D) Lt. General Dalbir Singh Suhag
10) Ans. (C)Relative humidity
View Daily Current Affairs Quiz Questions: Click Here
Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz- 13 December 2013 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 15.12.13 Rating: 5 Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz- 13 December 2013 1) Who has sworn in as the Chief Ministe...

No comments :