728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, December 21, 2013

Daily GK and Current Affairs- 20 December 2013

Daily GK and Current Affairs- 20 December 2013

1) Who has taken over as the new Chief Information Commissioner of India on 19-Dec-2013?
(A) Deepak Sandhu
(B) Manjula Prasher
(C) Sharat Sabharwal
(D) Sushma Singh

 
2) Who was appointed as Pakistan’s new Foreign Secretary on 20-Dec-2013?
(A) Aizaz Chaudhry
(B) Jalil Jilani
(C) Salman Bashir
(D) Riaz Mohammad Khan


3) On 19 December 2013, India successfully test-fired which indigenously developed multi-barrel rocket launcher (MBRL) from a base at Chandipur-on-sea near Balasore, off the Odisha coast?
(A) Pinaka
(B) Chinkara
(C) Chetak
(D) Cheetal


4) Which Indian bank on 19 December 2013 announced that it has received a license from the Board of Governors of the US Federal Reserve System to open a branch in New York?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) HDFC
(C) Canara Bank
(D) Federal Bank


5) A musical album to give a tribute to the Girl Child was released by the Vice President Hamid Ansari on 19-Dec-2013. The lyrics of this album titled “Braveheart” were written by a Union Minister of cabinet rank. Who is this minister?
(A) Kapil Sibal
(B) Salman Khurshid
(C) Sachin Pilot
(D) Shashi Tharoor


6) In 1953, who became the first woman President of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)?
(A)Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
(B)Sucheta Kriplani
(C)Vijay Laxmi Pandit
(D)Sarojini Naidu


7) Launched on 1st July 1822, which newspaper is the Asia's oldest extant daily?
(A)The Times of India
(B)Mumbai Samachar
(C)The Indian Express
(D)Hindustan Times


8) Wheeler Island, the site of India's missile testing facility Integrated Test Range (ITR), is situated in which state?
(A)Odisha
(B)Andhra Pradesh
(C)Tamilnadu
(D)Kerala


9) Which National Film Award is given to the Best First Film of a Director?
(A)Swarna Kamal (Golden Lotus)
(B)Rajat Kamal (Silver Lotus)
(C)Nargis Dutt Award
(D)Indira Gandhi Award


10) Which capital city houses the headquarters of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)?
(A)Dhaka
(B)Thimpu
(C)Kathmandu
(D)Islamabad


Answers
1) Ans. (D) Sushma Singh
2) Ans. (A) Aizaz Chaudhry
3) Ans. (A) Pinaka
4) Ans. (C) Canara Bank
5) Ans. (B) Salman Khurshid
6) Ans. (C)Vijay Laxmi Pandit
7) Ans. (B)Mumbai Samachar
8) Ans. (A)Odisha
9) Ans. (D)Indira Gandhi Award
10) Ans. (C)Kathmandu
Daily GK and Current Affairs- 20 December 2013 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 21.12.13 Rating: 5 Daily GK and Current Affairs- 20 December 2013 1) Who has taken over as the new Chief Informa...

No comments :