728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, December 17, 2013

Current Affairs & GK Quiz for exams- 16& 17 December 2013

Current Affairs & GK Quiz for exams- 16& 17 December 2013

1) Name the West Indies offspinner who was suspended by ICC on 16 Dec 2013 from bowling in international cricket after his action was found illegal?
(A) Sunil Naraine
(B) Darren Sammy
(C) Shane Shillingford
(D) Marlon Samuels

2) Who was elected as Chile's president on 15th Dec 2013 in a landslide victory - with about 62% support?
(A) Evelyn Matthei
(B) Peter O Toole
(C) Michelle Bachelet
(D) Patricio Navia

3) Lt. Governor of Delhi has recommended the imposition of President's rule in Delhi in the absence of any party staking claim to form government. Name him?
(A) K. Sankaranarayanan
(B) Shekhar Dutt
(C) Najeeb Jung
(C) Shivraj Patil

4) On Monday, 16 Dec 2013, Budget airliners SpiceJet Ltd has entered into a three-year interline agreement with which another airlines to offer greater connectivity between flights operated by both the carriers?
(A) Thai Airways
(B) Tiger air
(C) Qatar Airlines
(D) Lufthansa

5) National Stock Exchange (NSE) recently completed how many years of its establishment?
(A) 50
(B) 25
(C) 20
(D) 10

6) Recently which sportsperson has taken over as UNICEF first brand ambassador for South Asia to support the organisation's work in promoting hygiene and sanitation in the region?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Saina Nehwal
(C) Sania Mirza
(D) M S Dhoni

7)  Union Minister Sis Ram Ola, who passed away on 15 December 2013 at the age of 86, was holding which portfolio in the Manmohan Singh Govt?
(A) Health and Family Welfare
(B) Urban Development and Sanitation
(C) Human Resource Development
(D) Labour and Employment

8) Name the book launched by Mumbai University on 16 December 2013 to mark a year since the brutal gangrape of a Delhi student?
(A) Nirbhaya: Ek Atmachintan
(B) Nirbhaya: You will live forever
(C) In Memory of Nirbhaya
(D) Stop Violence against Women

9) Which day was observed across the Nation on 16 December 2013 to celebrate the India’s military victory over Pakistan in the 1971 war?
(A) Kargil Day
(B) Vijay Diwas
(B) Aasad ka din
(D) Sadbhavana Diwas

10) On 16 Dec 2013, which company acquires the robot-making company Boston Dynamics which had previously been contracted by the U.S. military?
(A) Microsoft
(B) Facebook
(C) Google
(D) Nvidia

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Shane Shillingford
2) Ans. (C) Michelle Bachelet
3) Ans. (C) Najeeb Jung
4) Ans. (B) Tiger air from Singapore
5) Ans. (C) 20
6) Ans. (A) Sachin Tendulkar
7) Ans. (D) Labour and Employment
8) Ans. (A) Nirbhaya: Ek Atmachintan
9) Ans. (B) Vijay Diwas
10) Ans. (C) Google
Current Affairs & GK Quiz for exams- 16& 17 December 2013 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 17.12.13 Rating: 5 Current Affairs & GK Quiz for exams- 16& 17 December 2013 1) Name the West Indies of...

No comments :