728x90 AdSpace

Monday, December 9, 2013

Current Affairs & GK Quiz- 8 December 2013

Current Affairs & GK Quiz- 8 December 2013


1) UN General Assembly elected which country to the UN Security Council as a non-permanent member on 6 December 2013 to replace Saudi Arabia?
(A)Jordan
(B)Sudan
(C)Iran
(D)Afghanistan

2) Which is the highest civilian award in India?
(A)Bharat Ratna
(B)Padam Vibhushan
(C)Padam Bhushan
(D)Padam Shri

3) Which state emerged the champion in the 29th Junior Youth National Championship  which concluded on 7 December 2013 at Bengaluru?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Kerala
(C) Mizoram
(D) Punjab

4) Who signs one rupee currency note of India?
(A)RBI Governor
(B)Finance Secretary
(C)Finance Minister
(D)President

5) Which party won the state assembly election 2013 in Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh and emerged as the largest party in Delhi as per the results declared on 8th Dec 2013?
(A)Indian National Congress
(B)Bhartiya Janta Party
(C)Aam Aadmi Party
(D)Janta Dal(U)

6) Who created fictional character Harry Potter?
(A)Ruskin Bond
(B)J.K.Rowling
(C)Enid Blyton
(D)R.K.Narayan

7) Who won the 2013 UN Human Rights Prize (Awarded every five years) as announced on 6th December 2013?
(A)Nelson Mandela
(B)Jimmy Carter
(C)Navi Pillay
(D)Malala Yousafzai

8) Election Commission decided to recognise which party  a State Party winning over 28 of the 70 seats in Delhi Assembly elections on 8 December 2013 and thereby met the eligibility criteria to become a State Party?
(A)Jana Shakthi Party
(B)Aam Janta Party
(C)Aam Aadmi Party
(D)Janta Dal(U)

9) Who has written the book "Business at the speed of thought"?
(A)Narayan Murthy
(B)Azim Premji
(C)Bill Gates
(D)Larry Ellison

10) On 7 December 2013, who was crowned with the pageant of Miss Earth 2013 at the Versailles Palace, Philippines?
(A)Tereza Fajksova
(B)Megan Young
(C)Gabriela Isler
(D)Alyz Henrich

Answers
1) Ans. (A)Jordan
2)Ans. (A)Bharat Ratna
3) Ans. (B) Kerala
4) Ans. (B)Finance Secretary
5) Ans. (C)Aam Aadmi Party
6) Ans. (B)J.K.Rowling
7) Ans. (D)Malala Yousafzai
8) Ans. (C)Aam Aadmi Party
9) Ans. (C)Bill Gates
10) Ans. (D)Alyz Henrich
Current Affairs & GK Quiz- 8 December 2013 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 9.12.13 Rating: 5 Current Affairs & GK Quiz- 8 December 2013 1) UN General Assembly elected which country...

No comments :