728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Current Affairs and General Knowledge Quiz- 22 December 2013

Current Affairs and General Knowledge Quiz- 22 December 2013


1) World’s first artificial heart transplant was recently successfully performed in which country?
(A) Brazil
(B) France
(C) Canada
(D) India

2) Which of the following elements is not present in stainless steel?
(A)Iron
(B)Tungsten
(C)Chromium
(D)Nickel

3) Who became the fourth Indian bowler to claim 300 wickets in Test Cricket in Johannesburg at the Wanderers Stadium against South Africa on 22 Dec 2013?
(A) Ishant Sharma
(B) Ravichandran Ashwin
(C) Zaheer Khan
(D) Mohammed Shami

4) Which of the following writs may be issued to enforce a Fundamental Right?
(A)Habeas Corpus
(B)Mandamus
(C)Prohibition
(D)Certiorari

5) PepsiCo India on 21 December 2013 announced that it will invest over Rs 1,200 crore to build a new green-field beverage manufacturing facility in Sri City ( largest beverage plant in India) in which state of India?
(A) Kerala
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Andhra Pradesh

6) Which imaginary line, located at zero degrees latitude, divides the earth into Northern and Southern hemispheres?
(A)Prime Meridian
(B)Equator
(C)Tropic of Cancer
(D)Tropic of Capricorn

7) Who was named as the 2013 AIFF (All India Football Federation) Player of the Year on 20 December 2013?
(A) Baichung Bhutia
(B) Sunil Chetri
(C) Mahesh Gawli
(D) I.M. Vijayan

8) In which city is the Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports situated?
(A)Gwalior
(B)Patiala
(C)Bangalore
(D)Chennai

9) Which England cricket player announced his retirement from international and first-class cricket midway through the Ashes Series on 22 December 2013?
(A) Alastair Cook
(B) James Anderson
(C) Stuart Broad
(D) Graeme Swann

10) What is usually occurring on December 21st or 22nd depending upon the position of the earth, is the longest night and the shortest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere?
(A) Winter Holistics
(B) Winter Seasonic
(C) Winter Stoing
(D) Winter Solstice

Answers
1) Ans. (B) France
2) Ans. (B)Tungsten
3) Ans. (C) Zaheer Khan
4) Ans. (A)Habeas Corpus
5) Ans. (D) Andhra Pradesh
6) Ans. (B)Equator
7) Ans. (B) Sunil Chetri
8) Ans. (B)Patiala
9) Ans. (D) Graeme Swann
10) Ans. (D) Winter Solstice
Current Affairs and General Knowledge Quiz- 22 December 2013 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 24.12.13 Rating: 5 Current Affairs and General Knowledge Quiz- 22 December 2013 1) World’s first artificial he...

No comments :