728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, December 22, 2013

Current Affairs and General Knowledge Quiz: 21 Dec 2013

Current Affairs and General Knowledge Quiz: 21 Dec 2013


1) Which Indian batsman hit century against South Africa on 20-Dec-2013 in the second innings of first test being played at Johannesburg, thus becoming the first Indian batsman to post three hundreds in Tests in 2013?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) Cheteshwar Pujara
(C) Rohit Sharma
(D) M S Dhoni


2) On 21st July 1969, at which site did Neil Armstrong set his foot on the Moon?
(A)Sea of Waves
(B)Sea of Clouds
(C)Sea of Serenity
(D)Sea of Tranquility


3) Environment Ministry on 20 December 2013 issued a fresh order, following the in principle acceptance of the ...............committee report which relates to protecting of Western Ghats?
(A) Swaminathan
(B) Deepak Parekh
(C) Ksatrurirangan
(D) Gadgil


4) Which city is served by the Veer Savarkar Airport?
(A)Nasik
(B)Nagpur
(C)Mumbai
(D)Port Blair


5) Who was appointed as the first woman managing director of the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) by the Government recently?
(A) Naina Lal Kidwai
(B) Usha Ananthasubramanian
(C) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(D) Usha Sangwan


6) Which disease, named after a Japanese city where it was first observed, is caused by severe Mercury poisoning?
(A)Argyria
(B)Minamata
(C)Itai-itai
(D)Devon colic


7) Election Commission recognized which party as a state party and reserved symbol of broom in Delhi on 19 December 2013?
(A) Aam Aadmi Party
(B) People's Party
(C)  Aam Janta Party
(D) RJD


8) In which state is the Kanchenjunga, the second highest mountain peak in India, located?
(A)Sikkim
(B)Jammu & Kashmir
(C)Himachal Pradesh
(D)Uttarakhand


9) Name the Environment Minister of India who resigned apparently for being drafted into Congress party work ahead of the Lok Sabha polls on 21-Dec-2013?
(A) Jayaram Ramesh
(B) Jayanthi Natarajan
(C) Gulam Nabi Azad
(D) Sachin Pilot


10) From the Constitution of which country was the concept of the Fundamental Rights in the Indian Constitution borrowed?
(A)Australia
(B)South Africa
(C)United Kingdom
(D)United States of America


Answers
1) Ans. (B) Cheteshwar Pujara
2) Ans. (D)Sea of Tranquility
3) Ans. (C) Ksatrurirangan
4) Ans. (D)Port Blair
5) Ans. (D) Usha Sangwan
6) Ans. (B)Minamata
7) Ans. (A) Aam Aadmi Party
8) Ans. (A)Sikkim
9) Ans. (B) Jayanthi Natarajan
10) Ans. (D)United States of America
Current Affairs and General Knowledge Quiz: 21 Dec 2013 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 22.12.13 Rating: 5 Current Affairs and General Knowledge Quiz: 21 Dec 2013 1) Which Indian batsman hit century...

No comments :