Powered by Blogger.

Sunday, September 8, 2013

Complete List of RBI Governors (1935-2013) as PDF

Complete List of RBI Governors (1935-2013) as PDF


Friends..Raghuram Govind Rajan has taken over from D. Subbarao as the new Governor of Reserve Bank of India on 4 September 2013. Normally we will be interested to know the complete list of RBI Governors. Here is the list of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governors along with their joining and leaving dates.  This will be a handy reference for all competitive Exams….


RBI Governors List:
Sir Osborne Smith (1 April 1935 – 30 June 1937)
Sir James Braid Taylor (1 July 1937 – 17 February 1943)
Sir C. D. Deshmukh (11 August 1943 – 30 June 1949)
Sir Benegal Rama Rau (1 July 1949 – 14 January 1957)
K. G. Ambegaonkar (14 February 1957 – 28 February 1957)
H. V. R. Iyengar (1 March 1957 – 28 February 1962)
P. C. Bhattacharya (1 March 1962 – 30 June 1967)
L. K. Jha (1 July 1967 – 3 May 1970)
B. N. Adarkar (4 May 1970 – 15 June 1970)
S. Jagannathan (16 June 1970 – 19 May 1975)
N. C. Sen Gupta (19 May 1975 – 19 August 1975)
K. R. Puri (20 August 1975 – 2 May 1977)
M. Narasimham (2 May 1977 – 30 November 1977)
Dr. I. G. Patel (1 December 1977 – 15 September 1982)
Dr. Manmohan Singh (16 September 1982 – 14 January 1985)
A. Ghosh (15 January 1985 – 4 February 1985)
R. N. Malhotra (4 February 1985 – 22 December 1990)
S. Venkitaramanan (22 December 1990 – 21 December 1992)
Dr. C. Rangarajan (22 December 1992 – 21 November 1997)
Dr. Bimal Jalan (22 November 1997 – 6 September 2003)
Dr. Y. V. Reddy (6 September 2003 – 5 September 2008)
Dr. D. Subbarao (6 September 2008 – 3 September 2013)
Dr. Raghuram G. Rajan (4 September 2013- Present) 

Pin It
Download PDF click below
Print Friendly and PDF

Posted by : Currentaffairs4examz on 8.9.13
Categories:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Popular Posts

Join Me On Facebook