728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, July 17, 2013

List of Speakers of LokSabha

Speakers of LokSabha

The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is the presiding officer of the lower house of Parliament of India. The speaker is elected in the very first meeting of the Lok Sabha after the General elections for a term of 5 years from amongst the members of the Lok Sabha. The date of election of speaker is fixed by the President. He is supposed to resign from his original party because as a speaker, he has to remain impartial.

Powers and functions of the Speaker

The Speaker presides over the sessions of the Lok Sabha and conducts the business in the house. He decides whether a bill is a money bill or a non money bill. He maintains discipline and decorum in the house and can punish a member for his unruly behaviour by suspending him. He permits the moving of various kinds of motions and resolutions like the motion of no confidence, motion of adjournment, motion of censure and calling attention notice. The Speaker decides on the agenda to be taken up for discussion during the meeting.

Here is the complete list Speakers of Loksabha till 2015

Lok Sabha
Name of Speaker
Tenure
First Lok Sabha
Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar
5 May, 1952 – 27 February, 1956
M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar
8 March, 1956 –  10 May, 1957
Second Lok Sabha
M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar
11 May, 1957 –  16 April, 1962
Third Lok Sabha
Hukam Singh
17 April, 1962 –  16 March, 1967
Fourth Lok Sabha
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
17 March, 1967 –  19 July, 1969
Gurdial Singh Dhillon
8 August, 1969 –  19 March, 1971
Fifth Lok Sabha
Gurdial Singh Dhillon
22 March, 1971 –  1 December, 1975
Bali Ram Bhagat
5 January, 1976 –  25 March, 1977
Sixth Lok Sabha
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
26 March, 1977 –  13 July, 1977
K. S. Hegde
21 July, 1977 –  21 January, 1980
Seventh Lok Sabha
Bal Ram Jakhar
22 January, 1980 –  15 January, 1985
Eighth Lok Sabha
   Bal Ram Jakhar
16 January, 1985 –  18 December, 1989
Ninth Lok Sabha
Ravi Ray
19 December, 1989 –  9 July, 1991
Tenth Lok Sabha
Shivraj V. Patil
10 July, 1991 –  22 May, 1996
Eleventh Lok Sabha
P. A. Sangma
23 May, 1996 –  23 March, 1998 (FN)
Twelfth Lok Sabha
G. M. C. Balayogi
24 March, 1998 –  20 October, 1999 (FN)
Thirteenth Lok Sabha
G. M. C. Balayogi
22 October, 1999 –  3 March, 2002
Manohar Joshi
10 May, 2002 –  4 June, 2004
Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Somnath Chatterjee
4 June, 2004 –  31 May, 2009
Fifteen Lok Sabha
Smt. Meira Kumar
3 June, 2009 –  4 June,2014
Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Smt.Sumitra Mahajan
5 June 2014 - Present

List of Speakers of LokSabha Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 17.7.13 Rating: 5 Speakers of LokSabha The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is the presiding officer of the lower house ...

No comments :