728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, June 30, 2013

List of Chief Justices of India (1950-2013)

Chief Justices of India (1950-2013)
P Sadasivam was appointed as the 40th Chief Justice of India on 29 June 2013. He will take over the charge on completion of the tenure of present incumbent Altamas Kabir which will end on July 18, 2013. Here is the complete list of all Chief Justices of India …..Download as PDF and keep as a handy reference!!!


Sl No
Name
Tenure
1
Harilal J. Kania
26 January 1950-6 November 1951
2
M. Patanjali Sastri
7 November 1951-3 January 1954
3
Mehar Chand Mahajan
4 January 1954-22 December 1954
4
B.K.Mukherjee
23 December 1954-31 January 1956
5
S.R. Das
1 February 1956-30 September 1959
6
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha
1 October 1959-31 January 1964
7
P.B. Gajendragadhkar
1 February 1964-15 March 1966
8
A.K. Sarkar
16 March 1966-29 June 1966
9
K. Subba Rao
30 June 1966-11 April 1967
10
K.N. Wanchoo
12 April 1967-24 February 1968
11
M. Hidayatullah
25 February 1968-16 December 1970
12
J.C.Shah
17 December 1970-21 January 1971
13
S.M. Sikri
22 January 1971-25 April 1973
14
A.N. Ray
26 April 1973-27 January 1977
15
M.H. Bag
28 January 1977-21 February 1978
16
Y.V. Chandrachud    
22 February 1978-11 July 1985
17
Prafullchandra Natvarlal Bhagwati
12 July 1985-20 December 1986
18
R.S. Pathak
21 December 1986-18 June 1989
19
E.S.Venkatasaramiah
19 June 1989-17 December 1989
20
S.Mukharjee
18 December 1989-25 September 1990
21
Ranganath Misra
September 26, 1990-November 24, 1991
22
Kamal Narain Singh
November 25, 1991-December 12, 1991
23
Madhukar Hiralal Kania
December 13, 1991-November 17, 1992
24
Lalit Mohan Sharma
Nov 18, 1992-Feb 11, 1993
25
Manepalli Narayana Rao Venkatachaliah
February 12, 1993-October 24, 1994
26
Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi
October 25, 1994-March 24, 1997
27
Jagdish Sharan Verma
March 25, 1997-January 17, 1998
28
M.M.Punchhi
18 January 1998- 9 October 1998
29
A.S.Anand
10 October 1998- 31 October 2001
30
S.P.Barucha
1 November 2001- 6 May 2002
31
B.N. Kirpal
6 May 2002- 7 November 2002
32
Gopal Ballav Pattanaik
8 November 2002 - 18 December 2002
33
Visheshwar Nath (V.N) Khare
19 December 2002-2nd May 2004
34
Rajendra Babu
2nd May 2004- 1st June 2004
35
Ramesh Chandra Lahoti
1st June 2004- 1st November 2005
36
Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal
1st November 2005- 14th January , 2007
37
K. G. Balakrishnan
January 13, 2007-May 11, 2010
38
S. H. Kapadia
May 12, 2010-Sep 28, 2012
39
Altamas Kabir
September 29, 2012-July 18, 2013
40
P Sathasivam
July 19, 2013-
He has tenure till April 26, 2014

                                                                                
List of Chief Justices of India (1950-2013) Reviewed by Admin on 30.6.13 Rating: 5 Chief Justices of India (1950-2013) P Sadasivam was appointed as the 40 th Chief Justice of Ind...

1 comment :