Powered by Blogger.

Wednesday, May 8, 2013

Solved Question Paper of Postal Assistant Exam (PA/SA) 2013 held on 05 May 2013

Solved Question Paper of Postal Assistant Exam (PA/SA) 2013 held on 05 May 2013

General Awareness Section completely solved
Prepared by:Currentaffairs4examz team

Q1. Which is the host country for the inaugural T-20 World Cricket Cup for the blind?
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Sri-Lanka
(d) West Indies
Ans.(b) India

Q2. 2012 Champions Trophy Hockey Tournament was won by?
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Australia
(d) Netherlands
Ans.(c) Australia

Q3. Mr. Cyrus Pallonji Mistry took over as the chairman of which industrial group recently?
(a) Tata Group
(b) Reliance Group
(c) Aditaya Vikram Birla Group
(d) GMR Group
Ans.(a) Tata Group

Q4. Which launch vehicle is expected to be used by ISRO for its 2013 Mars Mission?
(a) Satellite Launch Vehicle
(b) Augmented Satellite Launch Vehicle
(c) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle
(d) Geo-synchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle
Ans.(c) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle

Q5. International Olympic Committee decided to remove two games from the Olympics starting with 2020 Olympic Games. Find out these two from the options.
(a) Free Style Wrestling and 200m free style swimming
(b) Free Style Wrestling and Greco-Roman
(c) Free Style Wrestling and equestrian show jumping
(d) Free Style Wrestling and 3-K cross country foot race
Ans.(b) Free Style Wrestling and Greco-Roman

Q6.Who is chosen by the members of RajyaSabha?
(a) Chair Person
(b) Deputy Chairman
(c) President
(d) Vice-President
Ans.(b) Deputy Chairman

Q7.Who is the leader of the house in 15th LokSabha?
(a) Meira Kumar
(b) Sonia Gandhi
(c) Sushil Kumar Shinde
(d) None of these
Ans(c) Sushil Kumar Shinde

Q8. Barack H. Obama has been recently reelected as President of USA, defeating Republican Challenger?
(a) Joe Bide
(b) Mitt Romney
(c) Jesse Kelly
(d) Kelving Mc Carthy
Ans.(b) Mitt Romney

Q9. Which Indian State has the lowest record of Population density having just 17 per square kilometer?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Misoram
(c) Nagaland
(d) Sikikim
Ans.(a) Arunachal Pradesh

Q10. Branch of Biology that deals with the study of fungi is called?
(a) Algology
(b) Phycology
(c) Mycology
(d) Microbiology
Ans.(c) Mycology


Q11. The latitude difference between India & Pakistan for their standard time is

(a)   8’
(b)  7.5’
(c)   7’
(d)  8.5’
Ans. (b) 7.5’

Q12. Sound travels faster in Solids than in gases, because:

(a)  Modulas of elasticity is more than that of gases
(b)  Sound cannot travel through gases
(c)  Density of solid is more
(d)  Sound is an electromagnetic wave
Ans.(c) Density of solid is more

Q13. In India proclamation of emergency is made in

(a)  Article 356
(b)  Article 359
(c)  Article 352
(d)  Article 360
Ans. (c) Article 352

Q14. The Earth is spherical in shape except for some flattening on some portions. This flattening is at the:

(a)  Tropics
(b)  66 & 1^2’ North & South
(c)  Equator
(d)  Poles
Ans.(d) Poles

Q15. Which one of the fundamental rights was recently included as per the 93rd amendment of the constitution?

(a)  Right to free and compulsory education for all children in the 6 to 14 age group
(b)  Right to equality
(c)  Right to constitutional remedies
(d)  Right to freedom of religion
Ans. (a) Right to free and compulsory education for all children in the 6 to 14 age group


Q16. LIBOR, a term used in banking and financial sector
(a)  London Inter Bank Offered Rate
(b)  London inter bureau of regulations
(c)  Local Indian bank offered rate
(d)  Liberal International Bank official ratio
Ans.(a) London Inter Bank Offered Rate

Q17. Gross National Product (GNP) of a country is sum of the market value of all goods and services produced in a year:
(a) Plus Market value of import
(b) Minus foreign aid
(c) Plus export earnings
(d) Plus net income from abroad
Ans. (d) Plus net income from abroad

Q18. Identify illiterate among the following:
(a) Akbar
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Jahangir
(d) Aurangazeb
Ans. (a) Akbar

Q19. Russia is expected to supply Admiral Gorshkov by 2013 end. What is ‘Admiral Gorshkov’:
(a) Aircraft Carrier
(b) Tank
(c) Rifles
(d) Space Craft
Ans. (a) Aircraft Carrier

Q20. Which state has emerged as the best-performing state in terms of Environmental Performance Index(EPI) released by Planning Commission in 2012?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand
Ans. (d) Uttarakhand


Q21. Match List-I with List-II
List-I                                                  List-II
1. Jawaharlal Nehru Port                A. TamilNadu
2. Paradip Port                                 B. Maharashtra
3. Kandla Port                                   C. Odisha
4. Ennore Port                                  D. Gujarat

(a) 1-D, 2-C, 3-B, 4-A
(b) 1-B, 2-C, 3-D, 4-A
(c) 1-D, 2-A, 3-B, 4-C
(d) 1-B, 2-A, 3-B, 4-C
Ans. 1-B, 2-C, 3-D, 4-A

Q22. Curie point is a temperature at which
(a) Matter becomes radioactive
(b) A magnetic material undergo a sharp change in the magnetic properties
(c) A metal loses conductivity
(d) Transmutation of metal occurs
Ans. (b) A magnetic material undergo a sharp change in the magnetic properties

Q23. In which organization headed by Chittaranjan Das, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose worked as a chief executive officer?
(a) Calcutta Transways
(b) Kolkata Municipal Corporation
(c) Bengal Railways
(d) Calcutta University
Ans. (b) Kolkata Municipal Corporation

Q24. What does 10th schedule of constitution of India contain?
(a) Languages
(b) Provisions relating to disqualification on ground of defection
(c)The three lists- Union, State & concurrent
(d) Allocation of seats in the council of states
Ans. (b) Provisions relating to disqualification on ground of defection

Q25. What is the cap of minimum vote a political party must secure in election to get the status of a State party as decided by the election commission of India?
(a) 8% of total valid votes polled in state assembly or Loksabha Polls
(b) 9% of total valid votes polled in state assembly or Loksabha Polls
(c) 7% of total valid votes polled in state assembly or Loksabha Polls
(d) 6% of total valid votes polled in state assembly or Loksabha Polls
Ans. 8% of total valid votes polled in state assembly or Loksabha Polls

Prepared by: currentaffairs4examz team, Join our FB page

Pin It
Download PDF click below
Print Friendly and PDF

Posted by : Admin on 8.5.13
Categories:

56 comments:

  1. Replies
    1. please upload complete paper of 5 may for us . we r thankfull to u.

      Delete
    2. how to upload here....ntw i hv mailed it to pankaj kumar...if possible ask him to upload

      Delete
    3. please mail it on my id deargopes99@gmail.com.
      i m thankfull to u.

      Delete
    4. Hey, plz upload the rest of paper. I know itz not possible for u to mail everyone@ subhajeet.
      Yet my id is skyagnihotri07@gmail.com. If u can, plz mail me.

      Delete
    5. please send me the full ques paper on viny_351@yahoo.com please..it will great help to me....thnx...pls send it soon..

      Delete
    6. or send it to coolbudy.sharma351@gmail.com

      Delete
  2. great work by admin....your work is praiseworthy keep it up..sir...we are awaiting uploading of complete paper

    ReplyDelete
  3. Sir, please upload full questions

    ReplyDelete
  4. answer kyun upload nahi kr rahe ho

    ReplyDelete
  5. please, upload the rest of the question paper,sir........

    ReplyDelete
  6. Please upload complete sections

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hey.... Can anyone let me know the selection procedure of the PA/SA exam....??? Is it necessary to pass in every part to qualify the exam???

    ReplyDelete
  8. Ya it's necessary to pass in every section to qualify xzams..
    for GEN- 40% means 10 minimum marks out of 25
    for OBC- 38% means 9 marks
    for SC/ST- 33% means 8 marks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. no.al u nd to do is score abv 40% in the whl exam.nt in each section.ds is a postal assistant test.nt a grade A exam

      Delete
  9. salon abhi tak answers pata nahi kar paye tum, mei batau kya?

    ReplyDelete
  10. Plz upload 5th may question paper soon bcoz it will be help for next competitor.I hope you will do sir.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Manish Kumar GoutamMay 8, 2013 at 9:14 AM

    Kya sir ji, 5th may ka que paper kho gaya hai kya ya que ka answer malum nahi hai, don't worry - mai hoo naa. Aap sirf question hi upload kar do. Bachhe log aapke blog par besabri se intjaar kar rahe hai, yadi nahi deni hai to kam-se-kam "SORRY" to type kijiye apne blog pe. Ye hamara nahi bachhe ki gujarish hai.

    ReplyDelete
  12. please upload answers of pa/sa exam 5th may 2013

    ReplyDelete
  13. PLEASE UPLOAD ANSWER KEY OF PA SA EXAM 05/05/2013

    ReplyDelete
  14. For Q 17) Is Ans C => Plus export earnings

    ReplyDelete
  15. sir, pls publish the english part too. just questions is enough; if their any difficulty in publishing along with their answers.

    ReplyDelete
  16. plzz..upload fur paper answer key of 05/05/2013.....in GK section i got 14 out of 25..plz share marks ....

    ReplyDelete
  17. Dear Suman can u tel me about dat question paper is allowed to bring home as ssc do.

    ReplyDelete
  18. Got 11 out of 25 in GK section :(
    What Will be the expected Cut Off (merit basis)/ Numbers out of 100 for selection in General.

    ReplyDelete
  19. sir please upload the other 3 parts .

    ReplyDelete
  20. plzz provide solutions of english paper...

    ReplyDelete
  21. Hey if you are looking for the Answer keys of English section of PA/SA Exam 2013, held on 5th may, then you may consider to visit this blog

    ReplyDelete
  22. Thanks, I got 17 correct, a little disappointed :( and Q. no. 2 is wrong it would be 'An'

    ReplyDelete
  23. what could be the cut off for general.. it would be high...as usual :((

    ReplyDelete
  24. Please upload the other parts, waiting eagerly.

    ReplyDelete
  25. Plz upload math paper with answer of postal exam on 5 may.

    ReplyDelete
  26. Plz upload math and reasoning and analytical ability of the postal assistant exam held on 5th may 2013

    ReplyDelete
  27. Upload math & reasoning of postal exam held on 5th may 2013
    HURRY UP PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    It will be really helpful for next exam!!

    ReplyDelete
  28. When u will upload maths and reasoning full solved??? Why r u taking such a time???

    ReplyDelete
  29. Can u publish answers of exam conducted in Kerala circle on may12,2013

    ReplyDelete
  30. please upload the math and resoning answer key of 5 may

    ReplyDelete
  31. Send me the full papar on coolbudy.sharma351@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  32. Plz upload math paper with answer of postal exam on 5 may.

    ReplyDelete
  33. Please upload solved math's paper plzzz

    ReplyDelete
  34. ANSWER KEY OF PA SA EXAM HELD ON 19 MAY SERIES-A


    1-D 16-A 31-A 46-C 86-D
    2-A 17-A 32-C 47-C 87-A
    3-A 18-A 33-C 48-B 88-B
    4-A 19-A 34-A 49-B 89-B
    5-B 20-B 35-C 50-B 90-C
    6-C 21-C 36-B 76-B 91-D
    7-C 22-B 37-D 77-C 92-C
    8-B 23-A 38-D 78-D 93-D
    9-A 24-C 39-A 79-D 94-C
    10-D 25-B 40-C 80-C 95-B
    11-A 26-C 41- 81-B 96-A
    12-B 27-C 42-D 82-C 97-B
    13-D 28-D 43-D 83-D 98-C
    14-B 29-B 44-C 84-D 99-D
    15-B 30-A 45-A 85-D 100-C

    ReplyDelete
  35. can u please tell me what shall be the expected cut off marks for SC candidates of West Bengal region

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yes 33% means 8 marks in each subject....

      Delete
  36. I got 13 out of 25 in gk is there any chance to qualify pls upload other section also

    ReplyDelete
  37. Amarjyoti BaruahMay 28, 2013 at 2:42 PM

    I got 55 marks in PA exam held on 05 may 13. Is there any chance of qualify for me?

    ReplyDelete
  38. Plz send me the answers of Postal assistant exam held on 05 may at "amarjyotibaruah12345mld@gmail.com". I am waiting.

    ReplyDelete
  39. sir plz sen me answer key f postal assistann exam hald on 05 may and whats is the cutt off marks of examination deonitish639@gmail.com its urgent .

    ReplyDelete
  40. I have got 58 marks in all total and I am an SC candidate from West Bengal. Shall I expect selection?

    ReplyDelete
  41. result aa gaya hai post office ka cut off kitna gaya

    ReplyDelete
  42. Sir, I have selected for typing test . But I have 27wpm English typing speed. will I select for the post? How they will minus marks for errors in typing?

    ReplyDelete
  43. Frnd what score in written plz post

    ReplyDelete
  44. What were the question asked in the skill test on 10th august... sir plz help..

    ReplyDelete
  45. Pls send me all question which is important in next lgo exam 2013

    ReplyDelete

 

Popular Posts

Join Me On Facebook