728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, May 16, 2013

General Knowledge Quiz- 17


General Knowledge Quiz- 17
 Useful for all competitive Examinations, GK Quiz etc……
Q1. Name the largest freshwater lake in India?
(A) Powai lake
(B) Chilka lake
(C) Dal lake
(D) Wular lake

Q2. Who was ruling over Pakistan at the time when Bangladesh became independent ?
(A) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto
(B) Ayub Khan
(C) Yahya Khan
(D) Zia ul Haq

Q3. Which of the following sets of Articles deals with ‘Emergency Provisions’?
(A)Articles 352, 356 and 360
(B)Articles 350 and 351
(C)Articles 32 and 226
(D)Articles 335, 336 and 337

Q4. The headquarters of UNESCO is at
(A)Geneva
(B)NewYork
(C)Montreal
(D)Paris

Q5. Who has been India’s longest serving woman chief minister ?
(A) Mayawati
(B) Jayalalithaa
(C) Vasundhara Raje
(D) Sheila Dixit

Q6. What has the Admiral Gorshkov aircraft carrier bought by India been renamed as?
(A) INS Viraat
(B) INS Samudragupta
(C) INS Vikramaditya
(D) INS Bramhaputra

Q7. Which is the least populated state of India?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Sikkim
(C) Manipur
(D) Goa

Q8. Who was the first communist Chief Minister of an Indian State?
(A) Jyoti Basu
(B) Ajay Kumar Mukherjee
(C) Achutha Menon
(D) EMS Namboodiripad

Q9. After Sachin Tendulkar , Which Indian batsman has Scored the most number of runs in Test Cricket ?
(A) Md Azharuddin
(B) Rahul Dravid
(C) Sunil Gavaskar
(D) VVS Laxman

Q10. How many languages feature on the language panel of contemporary Reserve Bank of India currency notes?
(A) 15
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 18

Answers:
Q1. Ans.(D) Wular lake
Q2. Ans.(C) Yahya Khan
Q3. Ans.(A)Articles 352, 356 and 360
Q4. Ans.(D)Paris
Q5. Ans.(D) Sheila Dixit
Q6. Ans.(C) INS Vikramaditya
Q7. Ans.(B) Sikkim
Q8. Ans.(D) EMS Namboodiripad
Q9. Ans.(B) Rahul Dravid
Q10. Ans.(A) 15 
General Knowledge Quiz- 17 Reviewed by Admin on 16.5.13 Rating: 5 General Knowledge Quiz- 17   Useful for all competitive Examinations, GK Quiz etc…… Prepared by: http://currentaffairs4examz.blogspo...

1 comment :

  1. get more general_knowledge_questions_and_answers on

    http://www.mediafire.com/download/degd5z71cguhadf/1000_general_knowledge_questions_and_answers_for_any_exams.pdf

    ReplyDelete