728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

General Knowledge Quiz- 16

General Knowledge Quiz- 16
 Useful for all competitive Examinations, GK Quiz etc……
Q1. Which among the following parts of constitution of India, includes the concept of welfare States?
(B)Fundamental rights
(C)Fourth Schedule
(D)Directive principles

Q2.What is the maximum duration of the interval between two sessions of parliament?
(A)150 days
(B)12 months
(C)6 months
(D)30 days

Q3. When did Vasco-da-Gama come to India?

Q4. Largest gland in human body is?
(A) Thyroid
(B) Pancreas
(C) Liver
(D) Skin

Q5.  NASSCOM is the organisation of :
(A) Journalists
(B) Tax Practisioners
(C) Stock Brokers
(D) Software Companies

Q6. The preamble to our constitution includes all the following except
(A) adult franchise
(B) equality of status
(C) fraternity
(D) justice

Q7. The minimum age to qualify for election to the Lok Sabha is
(A) 18 years
(B) 21 years
(C) 25 years
(D) 35 years

Q8. The members of the standing committee are taken from the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha in the ratio of?
(A) equal members for both the Houses
(B) three and one respectively
(C) four and one respectively
(D) two and one respectively

Q9. The national anthem was written by?
(A)Rabindranath Tagore
(B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(C)Sarat Chandra Chatterjee
(D) Aurobindo Ghosh

Q10. Ibn Batutah visited India during the rule of
(A)Sher Shah Suri
(B) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
(C)Alauddin Khilji
(D)Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq

Q1. Ans.(D)Directive principles
Q2. Ans.(C)6 months
Q3. Ans.(A)1498
Q4. Ans.(C) Liver
Q5. Ans.(D) Software Companies
Q6. Ans.(A) adult franchise
Q7. Ans.(C) 25 years
Q8. Ans.(D) two and one respectively
Q9. Ans.(A)Rabindranath Tagore
Q10. Ans.(B) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
General Knowledge Quiz- 16 Reviewed by Admin on 14.5.13 Rating: 5 General Knowledge Quiz- 16   Useful for all competitive Examinations, GK Quiz etc…… Prepared by: http://currentaffairs4examz.blogspot...

1 comment :