728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, May 19, 2013

Answer Key of Postal/Sorting Assistant Exam held on 19 May 2013- General Awareness Section

Solved Questions of Postal/Sorting Assistant Exam held on 19 May 2013

General Awareness Section: Questions with Answer Key

Circles Covered: Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Uttarakhand and U. P. circles
Prepared by: currentaffairs4examz.blogspot.com


Q1. The minimum number of members whose presence is essential for transacting the business of either house-Lok Sabha or Rajya Sabha shall be:
(A) 100members
(B) 1/2 of the total number of members of the house
(C)1/5 of the total number of members of the house
(D)1/10 of the total number of members of the house
Ans. (D)1/10 of the total number of members of the house

Q2. When the branch of a tree is shaken violently, the leaves fall. This happening can be explained by:
(A) Joules 2nd law of motion
(B) Newton's 3rd law of motion
(C) Joules ist law of motion
(D) Newton's 1st law of motion
Ans. (D) Newton's 1st law of motion

Q3. When 'Sepoy Mutiny or the Great Revolt' took place, who was the Viceroy of India
(A) Lord Canning
(B) Lord Minto
(C) Lord Rippen
(D) Lord Curzon
Ans. (A) Lord Canning

Q4. Which layer of the atmosphere is closest to the Earth:
(A) Stratosphere
(B) Ionosphere
(C) Mesosphere
(D) Troposphere
Ans. (D) Troposphere

Q5. Which among these is a credit rating agency:
(A) NSE
(B) BSE
(C) ICRA
(D) SEBI
Ans. (C) ICRA (investment information and credit rating agency of India limited.)

Q6. Which of the following gases are given out during Photosynthesis?
(A) Nitrogen
(B) Hydrogen
(C) Oxygen
(D) Carbondioxide
Ans. (C) Oxygen

Q7. Name the king of Kannauj whose daughter Sanyogita was abducted by Prithviraj Chauhan from her Swayamvar?
(A) Jayadev
(B) Lakshman sen
(C) Bhoj
(D) Jaychand
Ans. (D) Jaychand

Q8. The thumb nail get fixed easily into the wood because:
(A) more force works on less area
(B) less force works on more area
(C) more area work on less force
(D) more area work on more force
Ans. (A) more force works on less area

Q9. As per protocol second highest post of after President in India
(A) Prime Minister
(B) Vice President
(C) Chief Justice
(D) Leader of opposition in Lok Sabha
Ans. (B) Vice President

Q10. Who is the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha at Present:
(A) Najma Heptulla
(B) Pratibha Patil
(C) K. Rahman khan
(D) P.J. Kurien
Ans. (D) P.J. Kurien


Q11. What is Basel III norms?
(A) The Global Capital norms for banks
(B) The Global Pollution Norms for Auto Manufacturer
(C) The Global Norms for Cyber World
(D) The Global Pollution Norms for Heavy Industries
Ans. (A) The Global Capital norms for banks

Q12. What is the status of India in the world in terms of steel production?
(A) 7th
(B) 10th
(C) 5th
(D) 6th
Ans. (C) 5th

Q13. Bula Chaudhary is related to which sport event:
(A) Cricket
(B) Badminton
(C) Swimming
(D) Golf
Ans. (C) Swimming

Q14. Which of the following act as decomposers in an ecosystem?
(A) Putrefying bacteria
(B) Rhizobium bacteria
(C) lactobacillus bacteria
(D) Cyanobacteria
Ans. (B) Rhizobium bacteria

Q15. Which sport personality has won the the Indian Grand Prix 2012 at the Buddha International Circuit for the second time?
(A) Mark Weber
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Sebastion Vettel
(D) Fernando Alonso
Ans. (C) Sebastion Vettel

Q16. Finance ministry has kept some services under the negative list which means:
(A) Service tax would be levied @ 12% on those services
(B) Service tax would be levied by State Government on services in negative list
(C) Service tax would not be levied against those services
(D)  Service tax would be levied at highest rate on those services
Ans. (C) Service tax would not be levied against those services

Q17. How many districts of the country were initially covered under the Direct Benifit transfer scheme started from January 1,2013?
(A)43
(B)34
(C)20
(D)29
Ans. (C)20

Q18. Which among the following have been conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in 2012?
(A) Mary Kon and Anup Kumar
(B) Saina Nehwal and Sushil Kumar
(C) Deepika Kumari and Yuvraj Singh
(D) Yogeshwar Datt and Vijay Kumar
Ans. (D) Yogeshwar Datt and Vijay Kumar

Q19. Rath Yatra- This famous festival is held in?
(A) Odisha
(B) West Bengal
(C) TamilNadu
(D) Karnataka
Ans. (A) Odisha

Q20. In the 92nd constitutional amendment, how many languages were added to the 8th schedule of the constitution?
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 5
Ans. (A) 4 (Bodo, Maithili, Dogri, and Santali languages)

Q21. United Nationa has released "one women Album on the occassion of International Women's Day. Name the indian artist of that Album?
(A) Mallika Sarabhai
(B) Amjed Ali Khan
(C) A.R. Rahman
(D) Anoushka Shankar
Ans. (D) Anoushka Shankar

Q22. President appoints Chief Election Commissioner & Election Commissioners. They have tenure:
(A) Till age of 65 years
(B) 6 years, or upto the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
(C) 5 years
(B) 6 years
Ans. (B) 6 years, or upto the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier

Q23. This State contributes 70% of India's coffee and silk. Options Given. Which is this state.
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Punjab
(C) Karnataka
(D) Assam
Ans. (C) Karnataka

Q24. Ebb & Flow is:
(A) Name of a new star
(B) Unit of measurement of a liquid
(C) A missile recently launched from Odisha
(D) Gravity Mapping satellite of NASA
Ans. (D) Gravity Mapping satellite of NASA

Q25. Who was appointed as chairman of 14th Finance Commission?
(A) Sam Pitroda
(B) P.Chidambaram
(C) Montek Singh Ahluwalia
(D) Dr. Y.V.Reddy
Ans. (D) Dr. Y.V.Reddy

Like our facebook page: Postal Assistant Examination 

Answer Key of Postal/Sorting Assistant Exam held on 19 May 2013- General Awareness Section Reviewed by Admin on 19.5.13 Rating: 5 Solved Questions of Postal/Sorting Assistant Exam held on 19 May 2013 General Awareness Sectio...

176 comments :

  1. Cynobacteria is a producer right answer is rhizobium bacteria

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. the ans is putrifing bacteria ji
      rhizobium is blue green algae

      Delete
    2. Is rhizobium bacteria is right or wrng answe plz tell

      Delete
  2. plz send other key of math reasoning and english plz as soon as possible

    ReplyDelete
  3. question no. 17 answer is 43...

    ReplyDelete
  4. plz snd other key of math reasoning and english also plz

    ReplyDelete
  5. rhizobium or putrifying bacteria?

    ReplyDelete
  6. putrifying bacteria is also a decomposer

    ReplyDelete
  7. plz post full key of 100 question and plz post the key of set D thanks

    ReplyDelete
  8. plz post full key of 100 question and plz post the key of set B thanks

    ReplyDelete
  9. sir please give full answer key as soon as possible. please please please

    ReplyDelete
  10. check quest no 8 i think its c

    ReplyDelete
  11. I hv 22 marks in maths, 22 marks in mental ability, 18 marks in english..
    But 8 marks in general knowledge..
    I m frm general category..
    What is my chance :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. u shud get minimum 10 marks in each section to pass.....:-(

      Delete
    2. less chance you should have at least 72-74 for general marks to get position in final merit

      Delete
  12. i have got 80 marks
    what is my chance in this exam
    Plz reply.....

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. please up wale sabhi apne marks yaha post karein. kewal up wale.jis se cut off ka kuch andaja lage.
      thanks

      Delete
  13. answer of Qno. 14 is putrefying bacteria

    ReplyDelete
  14. answer key mai kai questions ke answer wrong hai

    ReplyDelete
  15. Sir/mam please send me full answer key of 19/05/2013 exam at dimple.acet@rediffmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  16. I have maximum answer of english

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. can u plz post it dn??

      Delete
  17. My score is 85/100
    maths 21
    eng 22
    reasoning 21
    gk 21
    what are my chances plz rply
    i am going to post right ans of eng maths reasoning section here at this amazing blog site

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ajay what is your state

      Delete
  18. God helps those who help themselves
    it is raining heavily take an umbrella
    we have been waiting for the train for more than two hours
    good-adjective with-preposition carefully-adverb
    rahul said that he was busy then
    the culprit was punished for his offence by the judge
    the teacher said

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ajay i think your set is C...Plz send me the answer key of set-C...I ll be thankful to you...

      Delete
  19. ajay reasoning k find the odd one out
    dengue tetanus malaria plague
    n choose the correct alternative options
    30 46 125 25
    n 13 12 11 none of these wale ka answr btayio with explanatn

    ReplyDelete
  20. Pehli row 3 9 2 se 3+9=12 phir 12^2=144 ise tarah doosri row 2 2 3 se 2+2=4 phir 4^3=64 ise tarah se teesri row 3 2 2 se 3+2=5 phir 5^2=25
    ans titenus other are contagious

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks yr n last wala b bta de options 13 12 11 none of these wala.. N maths ka if 6 men can do a piece of work in 20days wala.. Thanks in advnce

      Delete
  21. Left side ko minus karo phir right side ko plus phir dono ko plus karke 4 minus karo
    pehle se (21-13)+(3+5)=16 phir 16-4=12
    doosre se (14-11)+(9+5)=17 phir 17-4=13 ise tarah se
    teesre main (18-8)+(9+4)=23 phir 23-4=19 ans none of these
    6 man wale ques me ans none of these
    soln:6 man 1 work 20 days
    2 boy=1 man or 1 boy=1/2 man ab 10 man+5 boys=10 man+5/2 man=25/2 man now by formula m1d1=m2d2 se 6*20=25/2*d se d=9.6

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks but 6 men wale ka approx 10 day hona chahiye na as 9.6 days.. .6 day thodina hoga complete 1 day manenge use b..

      Delete
    2. ha 6 men wale me mera bhi 9.6 aa rha tha to maine 10 lga diya

      Delete
    3. ya its correct (10)

      Delete
    4. Frnd i agree with u as itna approx answer nhi dete but the fact is that in option none of these is given agar ye optn nhi dia hota to 10 would be corrct but my dear frnds optn mein option none of these dia gaya tha which means ki approx ans hi batana tha . Correct yourself

      Delete
  22. Ques main kahi appx ans dene ko nahi kaha gaya hai

    ReplyDelete
  23. 13 12 11 none of these wale ka answes 12 h as 1st wale me 13*3+5*21=144 sqrt.144=12
    then 14*5+9*11=169 sqrt. 169=13 similarly 18*4 + 9*8=144 n sqrt. 144 =12

    ReplyDelete
  24. Aapka score kya hai
    mai chahta hoon ki hum sabhi apne score post kare jisse kuch samajh mai aaye ki cut off kya ho sakti

    ReplyDelete
  25. mere 84 ban rhe h n cut off sayad 72 k aaspass rahegi

    ReplyDelete
  26. I think this exam cut off may be around 60-65 for gen..bcoz you have to given typing and data entry test also.

    ReplyDelete
  27. hey admin putrefying bacteria acts as decomposers in an ecosystem so correct your answer.. Putrefying means decomposing.

    ReplyDelete
  28. i may got 77....and hope that it is enough for the general candidate
    .

    ReplyDelete
  29. Plz tell me the answer key of set-c of 19-may-2013...I shall be very thankful to you...

    ReplyDelete
  30. Question number 17's answer is 43 instead of 20

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Dear ,17th ans is 20 not 43 as initially from 1st jan 2013 20 distrcts were covered there after frm 1march 2013 43 dstrcts were coverd so plz correct your self

      Delete
  31. i have got 79 marks frm uttarakhand any chance is there

    ReplyDelete
  32. IT is raining heavily take.....umbrella.we use here article'The'..I think is it right answar??

    ReplyDelete
  33. Mera state up hai

    ReplyDelete
  34. Phle answer key to dalo fr e apne marks post krenge. Plz tell me the answer key of set-C.

    ReplyDelete
  35. Pa ka result kab tak aayega

    ReplyDelete
  36. My marks is approx 80 frm up. Any chance. Gen.

    ReplyDelete
  37. Q.17 ka answer 43 hai and Q14 ka answer putrefying bacteria hai. we are waiting for correct answer keys for all the section for all the sets. please admin post them as soon as you can. and please don't go by the answers of the candidates.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Frnd your both answers are wrng srry to say....

      Delete
  38. Mathematics
    The ratio of cost price and sale price of an article is 10:11. the % of profit is 10%.

    The incomes of A and B are in the ratio of 3:2 and their expenditures are in the ratio of 5:3. if each saves Rs. 1000, the income of B is 4000.

    if Rs. 200 doubles in 10 years at a simple rate of interest. What is the rate of interest: 10%

    the average of three numbers is 77. the first number & second number is 78 and 79 respectively. Find the third number 74.

    In a stock clearance sale, Bata shoe Company announces 20% discount. if the discounted price of a pair of shoes is 1520 find its original price: 1900

    If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 200% and the denominator is increased by 300%, the resultant fraction is 6/11. What was the original fraction. 8/11

    If 6 men can do a piece of work in 20 days and one man can do the work of two boys, then in how many days can 10 men and 5 boys do the same work: none of these
    12*16/2^3/(2*sqrt9) ans 4

    A man sold two watches Rs. 99 each. He gains 10% on one watch and loses 10% on another. Find his gain or loss%. 1%loss

    A compact disc player when sold for 13,600 incurred a loss of 15 percent. At what price should it have been sold to make a profit of 35 percent on the cost? 21600

    66 cubic centimeters of silver is drawn into a wire 1mm in diameter. The length of the wire in meters will be? 84

    In 4 years, 600 amounts to 8000. In what time at the same rate will 525 amount to 700? 4 years

    A bus left with some definite number. answer 30

    The sale price of an article including the sales tax is Rs. 1232. The rate of sales tax is 10%. If the shopkeeper has made a profit of 12%, then the cost price of the article is Rs 1000

    A man bought some mangoes at Rs 12 per dozen and bought the same number of mangoes at Rs 10 per dozen. he sold these mangoes at Rs 13 per dozen and gained Rs 160. The total no. of mangoes bought by him was: 80 dozens

    A dishonest dealer uses a scale of 90 cm instead of a meter scale and claims to sell at cost price. His profit is: 11.11%

    sukriti and saloni are athletes. Sukriti covers a distance of 1km in 5 min and 50 sec... Answer 200m

    It is 185 km from city A to city B... ans 102 min

    In an examination a student scores 1 mark for each correct answer 96

    One side of a right angled triangle is 126cm. answer 210cm

    12 men and 18 boys working answer 42 days

    An irrational number is a real number that cannot be written as a simple fraction

    the income of Ram is 205 less than shyam then shyam ans 25%

    If the price of oranges was less by 40%
    ans. 2.50

    A metallic cube of surface area 660 sqcm. ans none of these

    English
    good-adjective
    with-preposition
    carefully-adverb
    god help those who help themselves
    it is raining heavily, take an umbrella
    we have been waiting for the train for more than two hours.
    Cricket is played by me with my friends.
    she reached... Past indefinite
    i am learning... present continuous
    Rahul said that he was busy then.
    The culprit was punished for his offence by the judge
    The teacher said that the Earth moves round the sun.
    Immortal-Eternal
    Attain-acquire
    verify-testify
    verb-succeed
    Benefited
    Passenger
    Expand-Condense
    Fraudulent-Forthright
    Enormous-Tiny
    Artificial-Natural
    Why did you not throw the bag away?
    The small child does whatever his father does.
    He is too important at tolerating any delay.


    reasoning
    81
    1789STA5K8WYZ789XBA
    Tetanus
    VT
    25
    12
    west
    29km
    Amul
    Dinakaran
    6,3
    today last Y
    Police last E
    32
    19
    M
    none of these
    UE
    ka or pa
    Father in law
    Mother in law
    and=2
    Hema
    DEFBS
    R related to T's mother ans none of these

    GK
    Putrefying Bacteria act as decomposers in an ecosystem.


    now post your marks fast..

    ReplyDelete
  39. reasoning mai puzzle wale 5 games golf lawn tennis billiards chess badminton and studies 3 subject so ans 5,3 none of these
    immortal ka eternal maine bhi likha hai lekin net pe search karne par eminent aata hai so plz immortal and fraudulent ke right answer post karo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. read the sentence 'sabhi mitra do game khelte h aur std one subject so 6:3 correrct answer'

      Delete
  40. weight lifting is also there n is a game as given there all the friends play two games each so read questn carefully..

    ReplyDelete
  41. immortal ka eternal hi h pakka h

    ReplyDelete
  42. Thanks and fraudulent ka

    ReplyDelete
  43. yr fraudulent ka forthright n candid me se 1 h n mere hisab se forthright h as mujhe net pe ek jagah mila tha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. genuine e hai maine net se check kia hai

      Delete
    2. Genuine hi hai

      Delete
  44. Maine candid likha hai kyonki fraudulent means jo chalta ho or chali and candid means niskapat

    ReplyDelete
  45. yr answer forthright h yaha ja k dekho www.thesaurus.net/antonyms-for/fraudulent and www.antonymsfor.com/fraudulent

    ReplyDelete
  46. My score is 73(J&K).Any chance for next stage,please comment.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yes for typewritng test..

      Delete
  47. Har section aur overall kitne % marks wala pass hoga....any idea.....pls cmt fast......

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. har sectn me 10 n ovrall 75 approx.

      Delete
  48. agar kisi ke 50 overall marks ho to uske chance hai kya
    plz tell me

    ReplyDelete
  49. According to me cut off marks 19-5-13 ur 69 obc 62 bcoz as rule 1:5 students will be called for typing test

    ReplyDelete
  50. my number will be around 87. so can i expect final selection with these marks if qualify in typing. please answer .

    ReplyDelete
  51. answer to the mathematics question where 40% discount makes a person to purchase 32 more mango is 1.5. in g.k answer to the decompose is putrefying bacteria and the D.B.T is 43. in the English good is a noun not adjective in the situation given in the question . please consider these answer and comment with right answer if i am wrong.

    ReplyDelete
  52. my marks -77 in obc....is there any chance for me..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yes there r chances for obc...

      Delete
  53. Good is adjective bcoz it is qualifing noun students putrefying bacteria is used for putrefaction rhizobium is right

    ReplyDelete
  54. putrefactn means decomposition so right ans is putrefying bacteria

    ReplyDelete
  55. Bacteria are decomposers. One such bacterium called rhizobium has special beneficial relationships with legumes (alfalfa, lentils, beans, chick-peas, peas, and peanuts)
    these lines are not mine they are taken from a site

    ReplyDelete
  56. Natures Decomposers
    The non-green organisms like
    bacteria and fungi, which are
    incapable of producing their
    food, live on the dead
    decaying plants and animal
    bodies and are consumers of a
    special type. These organisms
    which break down the
    complex organic compounds
    present in dead organisms
    into simpler substances are
    called decomposers also
    known as scavengers. A
    perfect example of
    decomposers is, earth worms,
    wasp, cockroaches and flies.
    Some of the scavengers are
    microscopic which cannot be
    seen with our naked eyes such
    as bacteria. Bacteria are the
    smallest living organism, and
    the most numerous of
    decomposers. This organism
    can survive in any kind of
    situation. Fungi on the other
    hand, a simple including mould
    and yeast. Fungi as a
    decomposer is good breaking
    down thru the hardest
    substances like wood. The
    bacteria which act as
    decomposers are called
    putrefying bacteria. These
    organisms act as decomposers
    by the secretion of there body
    surfaces which decompose the
    organic matter present in the
    dead plants and animals and
    liberates ammonia carbon
    dioxide ace. They absorb some
    of these simpler substances
    for their own maintenance
    and release the remaining to
    the soil, water, and air to be
    used by the producers again.
    Producers are organisms
    which produce their own food,
    such as plants which produces
    their own food through
    photosynthesis.

    ReplyDelete
  57. my score is 67 obc what r chance in up circle

    ReplyDelete
  58. my score is 67 gen is there is any chance for me in up circle

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. no chance the cut-off will go much higher than expected.. 19 may Paper was easy

      Delete
  59. hello frnds any news regarding result

    ReplyDelete
  60. my score - 67, general(ur)
    is there any chance for me ????

    ReplyDelete
  61. result kab tak aayega

    ReplyDelete
  62. Any one frm j&k folwng this lnk,plse post ur score.

    ReplyDelete
  63. my score is
    reasoning 21
    english 23
    maths 11
    gk 16
    any chances???????

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. no chance for final selection..

      Delete
    2. the cut-off will go high as the paper was very easy..

      Delete
  64. and when result is going to be declared for 19 may pa sa exam?

    ReplyDelete
  65. ye kya lga rkha h yha pe ?koi kuch b idea lga ke kah ra h ase thodi na hota ...

    ReplyDelete
  66. or fraudulent ka genuine h..........

    ReplyDelete
  67. let's see what happend?
    hahahahahahahaha

    ReplyDelete
  68. any news regarding result

    ReplyDelete
  69. Ye to decide sirf india post hi karega ki kitni cut off marks hai exam ki....
    So frndz does not take any type of tension regarding cut off marks....
    Bhagwan par bharosa rakho.

    ReplyDelete
  70. final selection cut-off for 19 may paper
    general-90
    obc-83
    sc/st-76

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. poori list check kar lo kisi ke 85+ tak nahi hain
      maerit 90 jayegi to ladke hi nahi milenge

      5000 ladke chahiye or ek bhi 90 wala nahi dikha hai

      Delete
    2. agar cut-off 90 jaegi to mere 120 marks ayenge

      Delete
  71. My score is 63 is there any chance.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Main sc category se beling karta hu ye mension karna bhul gaya tha.

      Delete
  72. my total score is 85
    gk 19
    maths 23
    eng 21
    reasn 22
    what r my chances for final selection from delhi circle

    ReplyDelete
  73. You will be called for typing test and my frnd you will be selected

    ReplyDelete
  74. Reslut kab tak aayega koi to btao????

    ReplyDelete
  75. July ke first week main

    ReplyDelete
  76. i belong to kerala circle(test on 12th may)...
    i got 78 and come under general category and have opted for postal assistant post.
    What are my chances??

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I think one seat
      is now reserved for u
      ..
      Have a gr chance

      Delete
    2. oh..thanks a lot...but there r only few vacancies in kerala....
      only 45 vacancies for postal assistant post under general...
      so a little bit tensed...

      Delete
  77. mein general category se ho aur mere no. hai
    eng-16
    reasoning-21
    g.k.-11
    math-17
    total-65
    any chance is there?????

    ReplyDelete
  78. Rishi yeh poori list milegi kaha

    ReplyDelete
  79. rishi plz tell where is list

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. kisi bhi site pe 100% correct ans available nahi hai

      but maine kafi mehnat se sare questions mach karaye hai

      if you want then you can chat with me on facebook : rishi.sharma185@gmail.com
      we can match and discuss the ans

      Delete
  80. my score is 74 in delhi circle and the result is comee out in 15 june to 20 june. jitne delhi wale hai apne number post kar d usse cut off list ka pta lug jayega.

    ReplyDelete
  81. her department ke alag cut off lugege jaise SARMS , PAPO etc.

    ReplyDelete
  82. sandeep kaise pata ki result 15 june ko aa raha hai guess or with proof

    ReplyDelete
  83. kisi ko pakka pata hai ki result kab aayenga

    ReplyDelete
  84. kya sb me alag-2 Qualify krne k lie 10 marks minimum hone chahie..?
    nd merit kitni ja skti h any idea?

    ReplyDelete
  85. her state ke alag merit jaygi. Or general catogry ko her part m 10 marks lena jruri hai and delhi circle ke merit list 65-70 k b/t tak he jaygi.

    ReplyDelete
  86. According to me obc category ko har section me 9 marks lene jarrori hai...

    ReplyDelete
  87. frnds result aa gya h mere 72 aye h n i'm not qualied for typing/computer test
    apna apna check kr k btao jaldi

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Tera nhi aya to tujhe dusro ki chinta kyu hai bhai aur kahi try kar sabse puchega to dusri jagah bi qualify nhi hoyega best of luck for your future

      Delete
    2. tera kya hua pakka fail hoga tu bhi...

      Delete
    3. Chal thnks bro always be happy hope your wish will be granted. But jhooti afvaye mat uda ki result agaya hai ya nhi hope you will be selected

      Delete
    4. koi result nhi aya h n min. 10 din lagenge abhi

      Delete
    5. sorry frnds result nhi aya h mujhe mere ek frnd ne pagal bnaya tha n it was just a misunderstanding so sorry to all guys:(

      Delete
    6. Chal koi nhi but wat you think ki UP mein kitne marks per typng test ke lia cl karsakte hai .... any one have an idea post your commnts

      Delete
    7. sayad 65-70 for typing

      Delete
  88. result kaha se dekha jagdish plz rply soon

    ReplyDelete
  89. jagdish aap majak to nahi kar rahe result kaha hai

    ReplyDelete
  90. jo bhi is blog ko padhte ya jo is blog ka owner plz confirm ki kya result declare ho chucka hai main aisa isliye phooch raha hoon kyonki jagdish ne result declare hone ke baare main jaankari di+indiapost ki website pe jo direct recruitment ka link hai who bhi open nahi ho raha hai
    plz confirm me i have been waiting since 12:38 pm

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. bhai abhi result nhi aya h dnt take tensn

      Delete
  91. any news regarding result

    ReplyDelete
  92. aaj koi comment nahi plz comment karo

    ReplyDelete
  93. result kab tak ayega?

    ReplyDelete
  94. Yaaro tum logo ne is blog ko facebook bna diya hai..!
    Hahahahhahahahaha.

    ReplyDelete
  95. frnds kal se aap ke har ques ka ans main doonga aur har latest information pa/sa result ki aap ko doonga
    aaj ki latest news yeh hai ki "BIHAR RAJASTHAN CIRCLE KI EXAM DATE 7 JULY HAI"
    frnds isse do guess laga sakta ho
    1-abhi tak jitne phase ke exam hue hai unke result taiyaar hai aur who kabhi bhi upload kiye jaa sakte
    2-ab pa/sa ka result eksath yaani 7 july ke exam ke baad declare hoonga
    aaj ke liye itna hi

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Apko kaise pta..?(BIGNEWS)...
      Aur ye bhi bta do typing test kab hai??

      Delete
    2. ans-check tihs link
      http://www.eonlineapply.com/dop/pages/index.htm

      Delete
  96. yr koi ye btao ki typing test n data entry test me kya diff. H as 15-15 min. K 2 test honge typing n data entry...so Plz tell me d diff. B/t these 2..

    ReplyDelete
  97. frnd typing test main ek passage diya jaayeg jo english/hindi mein hoga aur use 15 min meintype karna hoga
    data entry test mein mix text diya jata hai jaise mob no house no means usme number hoge usme special letter hoge
    data entry test mein speed slow ho jati kyonki usme mix text ko type karna padta hai

    ReplyDelete
  98. thanks bignews for info. N agar aur pta ho data entry test k bare me to btana.

    ReplyDelete
  99. Big news plz tell ki typing test ke lia kis basis bulaye jange or accrd to numbers in aptd test to kitne per bulayenge for typing

    ReplyDelete
  100. candidates will be called in ratio of 1:5 according to number of seats available
    jaise up mein 292 gen seats hai to 292*5=1460 candidats typing test ke liye bulaye jaayenge
    frnd main cut off ke baare mein kuch nahi keh sakta kyonki yeh keval guess hoga aur main is blog main jisko kai mere frnds daily padte hai guess nahi kar sakta meri har news 100% accurate hogi
    "aap mujhse reasoning+maths ka koi bhi question bhi phhoch sakte ho"

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I have some confussion for two questions :

      1...which is a decomposers in a ecosystem some peoples are saying that the putrefying bacteria is right and some are saying that the Rhizobium Bacteria is right which one is correct.

      2....The small child does whatever his father has done \ does.
      which one is correct

      3....How many districts were initially covered under the direct benefit scheme started from the 1st January.
      in the question initially word is used that mean ( according to news 43 districts were to be covered
      so 43 should be right but some are thinking that the 20 is right. here is link

      http://www.pib.nic.in/newsite/erelease.aspx?relid=91274

      Delete
    2. In the question no 2 mostly sites are saying that the does is right

      Delete
    3. bro search on google 2 times 1st time with putrefying bacteria is decomposing bacteria n 2nd time with rhizobium bacteria is decompozing bacteria n then read the results u will get 1st statement is written directly many times in diff. Sites but u will not get 2nd statement as it is in any site

      Delete
  101. "MERI EK REQUEST HAI IS BLOG KE "OWNER" SE KI ISKA TOPIC ANSER KEY.... SE BADALKAR "LATEST NEWS PA/SA RESULT" KAR DE JISSE JYADA SE JYADA LOG ISSE JUD SAKE PLZzzzz......

    ReplyDelete
  102. ques no 2 ans - does
    20 districts dear frnd rishi is ques ka ans confusing hain main samjahane ki koshish kar raha hoon
    govt ne DBT ko start kiya aur iske under 43 districts ko rakha lekin isko ek saath in sabhi jilo mein laago nahi kiya gaya initialy 1.1.13 ko 20 districts phir 11 districts 1.2.13 phir 12 districts ko 1.3.13
    frnd bacteria wale ques ka main exact ans nahi jantta i am maths students to koi guess nahi karna chahta sorry for that

    ReplyDelete
  103. Jis ko bi bacteria wala ans exact ly pata hai plz post the correct answer but answer should be 100percnt correct

    ReplyDelete
  104. putrefying bacteria is the 100percent correct answr.. N BIGNEWS whats ur score..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Frnd plz crrct yourself putrefying bacteria is a producer but rhizobium bacteria acts acts as decomposers

      Delete
    2. I agree that putrefying is a decomposers but can you prove that rhizobium bacteria doesnt act as a decomposers in an ecosystem

      Delete
    3. can u prove that rhizobium act as a decomposer?..
      No u can't coz it doesn't.

      Delete
  105. see decomposer portion in
    www.preservearticles.com/2012010219589/essay-on-classification-of-producers-consumers-and-decomposers.html
    anyone saying that rhizobium is correct give any source website as a proof which is not edited by general users.

    ReplyDelete
  106. please up wale apne marks yaha post karein. jis se kuch andaja lag sake.
    thanks.

    ReplyDelete
  107. find the odd one out
    dengue
    tetanus
    malaria
    plague
    correct answer is DENGUE that is caused by virus, all others are caused by BACTERIA

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Frnd wrng answer ,dengue caused by virus ,plague and tetanus by bacteria but malaria neither caused by bacteria nor by virus so answer is malaria plz check on net clearly and then post your answr.

      Delete
  108. and PUTREFYING bacteria acts as a decomposer
    correct spelling is BENEFITED
    20 district initially covered under DBT

    ReplyDelete
  109. Wednesday 19 June 2013
    PA/SA DIRECT RECRUITMENT RESULT
    It is informed that the circle wise final result of PA/SA direct recruitment exam will be announced during the period from 1st August to 30th September 2013. Valuation of exam papers already over and Hall permit for computer test will be issued shortly. It is proposed to have online computer test for the selected candidates. About 14 lakhs candidates appeared in the exam for PA for the vacancies around 5100.

    (M. Krishnan)

    Secretary General
    CHECK LINK BELOW
    http://nfpe.blogspot.in/2013/06/it-is-informed-that-circle-wisefinal.html

    ReplyDelete
  110. result written ka kab tak aayenga

    ReplyDelete
  111. Sir...
    plz upload answer key of exam which was held 0n 7th july.....

    ReplyDelete
  112. those who are from new delhi circle plz post your marks..

    ReplyDelete
  113. Postal assistant result declared check now

    ReplyDelete
  114. sir,typing hindi mein bi aanhi imp hai ya eng typing se hi kam bn jayega??

    ReplyDelete
  115. sir,my total marks are 75 according to ur answer sheet..any chance from up circle gen category???

    ReplyDelete
  116. Sir I hv appeared in typing nd data entry test from Delhi circle my typing speed was 43 wpm and I got 29 marks in data entry test how much is my chance to get selected in obc category
    .
    Mail me on
    Mkyadavyourfriend@Gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  117. In typing test, my gross speed is 30wpm and net speed is 29wpm. In DE test my marks is 21.86. My marks in paper 1 is 81. Is there any chance of getting in final merit list of UP postal circle OBC category? Plz reply if anyone knows.

    ReplyDelete
  118. what will be the correct answer of the following question-
    find the odd one out
    a.dengue b.tetanus c. malaria d.plague

    ReplyDelete
  119. Whom of u guys are selected many many congratulations to you.. nd i wanna know abt my chances from delhi circle obc category paper no. 1 marks within 67-72..paaper 2 was good overall
    .send me suggestion

    ReplyDelete